All posts by Chris Doski

Schedule for Monday

Volleyball

Stanley County at Lyman

Kimball/White Lake at Colome- Parent’s Night

Winner at Platte-Geddes

White River at St. Francis

Wagner at Burke/South Central in Bonesteel

AC/DC at Gregory

Jones County at Chamberlain

Valentine at Bennett County

Coverage from Buffalo and Winner on Thursday

Second Round High School Playoff Football coverage will come your way from Buffalo and Winner this Thursday. On Magic 93, Chris will have the call for the Colome at Harding County game. Pre-game coverage will start at 5:30 as kickoff is at 6:00pm central. On Country 1260, Winner will host Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan at 6. Scott and Brett will go on the air at 5:30. Both games will be streaming online and off the KWYR App!

 

Gregory Halloween weekend news

Gregory’s Haunted House “Terrifying Turns” will be held this Friday and Saturday from 7-10pm at the Gregory Memorial Auditorium Community Room. It is being sponsored by the Gregory Community Club and proceeds are shared with the After Prom Party Committee. On Sunday, Gregory Schools will be hosting a Trunk or Treat from 5-7 at the Elementary parking lot. If you would like to sponsor a trunk you can call the school by the end of the day Friday at 835-9672 or at 835-8771.

Veterans Day Program coming up in Winner

Winner High School and the Community Veterans Day Program will be held on Thursday, November 9th beginning at 10am at the Winner National Guard Armory. The event will be sponsored by the Winner High School and Middle School Student Council. Coffee and cookies will be served following the program.

Wagner wins SESD Tournament Saturday in Winner

SESD Volleyball Conference Tournament  results from Saturday

Pool Play

Winner 25 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 17 Winner 25 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 23

Winner 25 Chamberlain 23 Winner 25 Chamberlin 14

Bon Homme 25 Gregory 8 Bon Homme 25 Gregory 18

Wagner 25 Winner 15 Wagner 25 Winner 20

Parkston 25 Gregory 12 Parkston 25- Gregory 9

Burke/South Central 25 Gregory 10 Burke/South Central 25 Gregory 16

Burke/South Central 25 Bon Homme 15 Burke/South Central 25 Bon Homme 11

Wagner 25 Platte/Geddes 11 Wagner 25 Platte/Geddes 15

Parkston 25 Bon Homme 16 Parkston 25 Bon Homme 19

Burke/South Central 25 Parkston 23 Burke/South Central 25 Parkston 22

Scotland 25 Bon Homme 22, Bon Homme 27 Scotland 25, Bon Homme 25 Scotland 23

Parkston 25 Scotland 17 Parkston 25 Scotland 20

Winner 25 Platte/Geddes 9 Winner 25 Platte-Geddes 19

Burke/South Central 25 Scotland 17 Burke/South Central 25 Scotland 12

Scotland 25 Gregory 21 Gregory 25 Scotland 15 Gregory 25 Scotland 20

MVP 25 Chamberlain 14 MVP 25 Chamberlain 15

MVP 25 Platte/Geddes 20 Platte/Geddes 25 MVP 20 Platte/Geddes 25 MVP 16

Platte/Geddes 25 Chamberlain 16 Platte/Geddes Chamberlain 13

Wagner 25 MVP 22 MVP 25 Wagner 23 Wagner 25 MVP 21

Wagner 25 Chamberlain 15 Wagner Chamberlain 9

Boys State Cross Country from Saturday

Boys State ‘A’ Cross Country from Saturday
1
Peters, Derick (12)
West Central
15:06.20
1
1

 

2
Atwood, Alec (11)
Beresford
15:58.74
1
2

 

3
Peters, Braden (11)
West Central
15:59.41
1
3

 

4
Trainor, Ty (12)
St. Thomas More
16:05.14
1
4

 

5
Rush, Joe (12)
Custer
16:11.77
1
5

 

6
Wulf, Camden (11)
Lennox
16:35.87
1
6

 

7
Youngblood, Nathaniel (11)
Custer
16:39.16
1
7

 

8
VanZee, Lance (12)
SF Christian
16:40.07
1
8

 

9
Kuecker, Maxwell (9)
Webster Area
16:56.45
1
9

 

10
VanderHaar, Connor (11)
SF Christian
16:58.52
1
10

 

11
Glenn, Jarek (10)
St. Thomas More
17:04.24
2
11

 

12
Sorensen, Justin (11)
Vermillion
17:08.61
2
12

 

13
Ideker, Caden (11)
West Central
17:09.99
2
13

 

14
Clarkson, Sawyer (7)
Belle Fourche
17:12.49
2

 

15
Watson, Kade (8)
Winner Area
17:14.45
2

 

16
VanDenHemel, Shay (12)
Stanley County
17:14.89
2
14

 

17
Bultena, Zach (12)
Lennox
17:15.50
2
15

 

18
Vanden Bos, Levi (11)
RC Christian
17:20.04
2

 

19
Oesterling, Max (12)
Custer
17:21.94
2
16

 

20
Ulrich, Carter (12)
West Central
17:23.19
2
17

 

21
Knapp, Noah (12)
Aberdeen Roncalli
17:23.63
3

 

22
Hinrichs, Noah (11)
Beresford
17:24.39
3
18

 

23
Aquallo Jr, Donald (12)
St. Francis Indian
17:29.46
3
19

 

24
VandeGriend, Bailey (12)
SF Christian
17:30.32
3
20

 

25
Batchelor, Nick (8)
Milbank
17:30.64
3
21

 

26
Stanley, Joshua (12)
Hot Springs
17:30.75
3
22

 

27
Watley, Connor (12)
SF Christian
17:34.72
3
23

 

28
Rausch, Cole (11)
Tea Area
17:37.59
3

 

29
Nielson, Max (10)
Sioux Valley
17:37.65
3
24

 

30
Little Thunder, Xavier (9)
Todd County
17:41.95
3
25

 

31
Szarmach, Cody (12)
Canton
17:43.84
4

 

32
Oesterling, Jace (10)
Custer
17:45.38
4
26

 

33
Brewers, Hayden (12)
Beresford
17:46.37
4
27

 

34
Traversie, Traven (9)
St. Francis Indian
17:47.25
4
28

 

35
Edelen, Seth (11)
St. Thomas More
17:49.23
4
29

 

36
Davis, Dallas (11)
Beresford
17:54.10
4
30

 

37
McBride, Trevin (9)
Crow Creek
17:54.36
4

 

38
Block, Logan (12)
Custer
17:54.96
4
31

 

39
DeWitt, Grant (12)
Florence/Henry
17:55.37
4

 

40
Hernandez, Jacob (12)
Webster Area
17:55.76
4
32

 

41
Dobney, Jakob (9)
Vermillion
17:56.33
5
33

 

42
Goetz, Lucas (12)
Aberdeen Roncalli
17:57.90
5

 

43
Vogel, Patrick (8)
SF Christian
17:58.42
5
34

 

44
Hitt, Cooper (12)
SF Christian
18:00.56
5
35

 

45
Blote, John (9)
St. Thomas More
18:00.59
5
36

 

46
Boltz, Chase (12)
St. Francis Indian
18:00.62
5
37

 

47
Farland, Cody (9)
St. Thomas More
18:05.68
5
38

 

48
Gibson, T.J. (11)
Lennox
18:07.69
5
39

 

49
Heins, Peyton (12)
Tea Area
18:08.22
5

 

50
Dooley, Wyatt (12)
Custer
18:08.91
5
40

 

51
Bartelt, Austin (10)
Ethan/Parkston
18:10.95
6

 

52
Bertsch, Connor (12)
Miller
18:12.16
6

 

53
Tegethoff, Caden (10)
Platte-Geddes
18:13.98
6

 

54
Howe, Dalton (12)
Redfield/Doland
18:15.37
6
41

 

55
Boyum, Logan (9)
St. Thomas More
18:15.58
6
42

 

56
Lavin, Hunter (9)
Vermillion
18:15.96
6
43

 

57
Birnbaum, Simeon (7)
RC Christian
18:16.09
6

 

58
Wike, Jacob (10)
Todd County
18:16.83
6
44

 

59
Miller, Mason (10)
Lennox
18:18.73
6
45

 

60
Allen, TJ (8)
Todd County
18:19.82
7
47

 

60
Limmer, Jake (12)
Beresford
18:19.82
6
46

 

62
Ruhaak, Riley (9)
Vermillion
18:24.71
7
48

 

63
Sharpfish, Lee (12)
Todd County
18:29.58
7
49

 

64
Consoer, Adam (10)
Hot Springs
18:30.21
7
50

 

65
Andrews, Brandon (10)
Beresford
18:30.58
7
51

 

66
Mork, Brian (10)
Webster Area
18:31.06
7
52

 

67
Hockenbary, Cole (8)
Belle Fourche
18:31.19
7

 

68
One Horn, Alex (11)
McLaughlin
18:31.63
7

 

69
Wagner, Holden (11)
Lennox
18:31.66
7
53

 

70
Vincent, Kelton (9)
Sioux Valley
18:32.04
7
54

 

71
Sword, Pierce (8)
Hot Springs
18:36.07
8
55

 

72
Kennedy, Tyler (12)
Dakota Valley
18:40.82
8

 

73
Graves, Joe (10)
Dakota Valley
18:41.44
8

 

74
Bohl, Preston (7)
Garretson
18:42.32
8

 

75
Brady, Trinity (11)
Lead-Deadwood
18:43.33
8

 

76
Meiners, Cale (12)
Stanley County
18:43.48
8
56

 

77
Lewis, Layne (12)
Mt. Vernon/Plank
18:45.29
8

 

78
Hohn, Tanner (12)
Ethan/Parkston
18:45.52
8

 

79
Lowman, Canyon (9)
Dell Rapids
18:48.93
8

 

80
Schulte, Caleb (9)
West Central
18:48.95
8
57

 

81
Farrell, Alex (10)
Milbank
18:51.09
9
58

 

82
Sayler, Caleb (9)
Lennox
18:53.83
9
59

 

83
Reetz, Drew (7)
Webster Area
18:54.11
9
60

 

84
Juhl, Oliver (12)
Hot Springs
18:55.49
9
61

 

85
Bissonette, keton (8)
Hot Springs
18:55.98
9
62

 

86
Taken Alive, Michael (11)
McLaughlin
18:56.11
9

 

87
Lopez, Lucas (12)
Chamberlain
18:56.25
9

 

88
Pulse, Blake (11)
McCook Central/M
18:56.26
9

 

89
Winscot, Tyler (12)
Hot Springs
18:57.23
9
63

 

90
McNeil, Carsten (11)
Redfield/Doland
18:58.49
9
64

 

91
Rosas Landin, Christian (11)
Sioux Valley
18:59.62
10
65

 

92
Phillips, Dawson (10)
Winner Area
19:01.55
10

 

93
Wold, Luke (12)
Milbank
19:04.09
10
66

 

94
Kills In Sight, Morris (12)
Todd County
19:06.76
10
67

 

95
Kulm, Austin (8)
Flandreau
19:11.79
10

 

96
Gatzke, Colby (9)
Redfield/Doland
19:13.29
10
68

 

97
Turnquist, Wyatt (11)
Winner Area
19:15.35
10

 

98
Otheim, Chase (12)
West Central
19:17.29
10
69

 

98
Hodges, Jarred (12)
Madison
19:17.29
10

 

100
Gross, Cade (9)
Sioux Valley
19:20.16
10
70

 

101
Wynja, Carter (11)
Dell Rapids
19:21.20
11

 

102
Bock, Zippy (10)
Milbank
19:22.23
11
71

 

103
Smith, Landon (11)
Vermillion
19:22.66
11
72

 

104
Araiza, Jamie (12)
Deuel
19:22.67
11

 

105
Grimshaw, Sam (12)
Todd County
19:25.19
11
73

 

106
Tvedt, Tague (8)
Deuel
19:25.71
11

 

107
Allen, David (10)
Flandreau
19:41.93
11

 

108
Rathbun, Evan (10)
Sioux Valley
19:44.08
11
74

 

109
Dunse, Tayne (8)
Webster Area
19:45.06
11
75

 

110
Wren, Barrett (11)
Redfield/Doland
19:45.78
11
76

 

111
Suchor, Isaac (9)
Redfield/Doland
19:52.07
12
77

 

112
Hartman, Carter (9)
Milbank
19:53.62
12
78

 

113
Harstad, Ben (11)
Milbank
19:54.15
12
79

 

114
Milton, Dylen (8)
Sioux Valley
19:58.13
12
80

 

115
Thompson, Miami (8)
Crow Creek
20:02.37
12

 

116
Ronne, Isaac (12)
Deuel
20:13.06
12

 

117
Anderson, Tristan (10)
Webster Area
20:14.47
12
81

 

118
Smith, Brady (8)
Vermillion
20:16.12
12
82

 

119
Habeck, Ryan (12)
Stanley County
20:16.50
12
83

 

120
Shot With Two Arrows, Rh (9)
St. Francis Indian
20:19.00
12
84

 

121
Kennedy, Logan (12)
Stanley County
20:45.10
13
85

 

122
Sharpfish, Israel (8)
St. Francis Indian
21:01.56
13
86

 

123
Phelps, Drake (11)
St. Francis Indian
21:28.45
13
87

 

Team
Total
1
2
3
4
*5
*6
*7
*8
*9
Results – Men
1
West Central
34
1
3
13
17
57
69

 

Total Time: 1:05:38.79
Average: 16:24.70
2
Custer
54
5
7
16
26
31
40

 

Total Time: 1:07:58.25
Average: 16:59.57
3
SF Christian
61
8
10
20
23
34
35

 

Total Time: 1:08:43.63
Average: 17:10.91
4
Beresford
77
2
18
27
30
46
51

 

Total Time: 1:09:03.60
Average: 17:15.90
5
St. Thomas More
80
4
11
29
36
38
42

 

Total Time: 1:08:59.20
Average: 17:14.80
6
Lennox
105
6
15
39
45
53
59

 

Total Time: 1:10:17.79
Average: 17:34.45
7
Vermillion
136
12
33
43
48
72
82

 

Total Time: 1:11:45.61
Average: 17:56.41
8
Webster Area
153
9
32
52
60
75
81

 

Total Time: 1:12:17.38
Average: 18:04.35
9
Todd County
165
25
44
47
49
67
73

 

Total Time: 1:12:48.18
Average: 18:12.05
10
St. Francis Indian
168
19
28
37
84
86
87

 

Total Time: 1:13:36.33
Average: 18:24.09
11
Hot Springs
188
22
50
55
61
62
63

 

Total Time: 1:13:32.52
Average: 18:23.13
12
Sioux Valley
213
24
54
65
70
74
80

 

Total Time: 1:14:29.47
Average: 18:37.37
13
Milbank
216
21
58
66
71
78
79

 

Total Time: 1:14:48.05
Average: 18:42.02
14
Stanley County
238
14
56
83
85

 

Total Time: 1:16:59.97
Average: 19:15.00
15
Redfield/Doland
249
41
64
68
76
77
Total Time: 1:16:12.93
Average: 19:03.24
Boys State ‘B’ Cross Country  results
1
Burkhalter, Daniel (12)
Bison
15:41.27
1
1

 

2
Person, Kray (12)
Burke/South Central
16:50.14
1
2

 

3
Voigt, Aaron (12)
Gregory
16:57.65
1

 

4
Schroeder, Thaniel (11)
Freeman Acad/Mar
17:17.32
1
3

 

5
Weeldreyer, Colton (12)
Ipswich
17:26.12
1
4

 

6
Rolph, Garrett (12)
Harding County
17:32.56
1
5

 

7
Wirth, Michael (11)
Warner
17:35.98
1
6

 

8
Larson, Cody (9)
Warner
17:38.18
1
7

 

9
Hood, Darrian (11)
James Valley Chr
17:42.50
1
8

 

10
Sam, Rhaecine (11)
Wakpala
17:45.93
1

 

11
Haux, Wyatt (12)
Ipswich
17:50.93
2
9

 

12
Ortman, Trey (10)
Canistota
17:52.11
2

 

13
Haggerty, Brennan (12)
Freeman Acad/Mar
17:52.39
2
10

 

14
Burma, Jace (11)
Sunshine Bible A
17:52.70
2

 

15
Iyotte, Tyson (10)
White River
17:53.56
2
11

 

16
Haven, Jarret (11)
Northwestern
17:53.87
2
12

 

17
Maertz, Ryan (12)
Great Plains Lut
17:54.57
2
13

 

18
Liewer, Jackson (10)
Burke/South Central
17:55.92
2
14

 

19
Elk Eagle, Royale (10)
Harding County
17:56.49
2
15

 

20
Sorensen, Andrew (10)
Faulkton Area
17:59.64
2

 

21
Kulesa, Ben (11)
Ipswich
18:00.98
3
16

 

22
McMasters, Rhett (9)
Lake Preston
18:01.38
3

 

23
Geditz, Maxwell (10)
Ipswich
18:03.30
3
17

 

24
Harming, Miles (8)
Elkton-Lake Benton
18:04.80
3

 

25
Kjenstad, Jordan (12)
Great Plains Lut
18:05.08
3
18

 

26
Tieszen, Tate (9)
Canistota
18:07.38
3

 

27
Hass, Christopher (12)
Sunshine Bible A
18:14.29
3

 

28
Allison, Luke (11)
Freeman Acad/Mar
18:19.49
3
19

 

29
Parrow, Ben (11)
Newell
18:19.53
3
20

 

30
Jahnig, Carter (10)
Viborg-Hurley
18:23.00
3

 

31
Burkhalter, Jonathan (9)
Bison
18:23.49
4
21

 

32
Schweigert, Colton (11)
James Valley Chr
18:24.82
4
22

 

33
Obago Jr., Scott (10)
Lower Brule
18:25.83
4

 

34
Nelson, Alec (11)
Mitchell Christian
18:29.27
4

 

35
Beck, Baylor (10)
De Smet
18:29.94
4

 

36
Mayer, Tyson (10)
Burke/South Central
18:33.61
4
23

 

37
Michalski, Luca (12)
Scotland
18:33.96
4
24

 

38
Lebeda, Brad (10)
Lyman
18:34.15
4
25

 

39
Libis, Connor (9)
DR St. Mary
18:34.20
4
26

 

40
Street, Daniel (9)
Aberdeen Christian
18:34.24
4

 

41
Olson, Austin (11)
Jones County
18:34.59
5

 

42
Beyer, Ian (8)
Timber Lake
18:36.98
5
27

 

43
Whipple, Caden (9)
White River
18:39.14
5
28

 

44
Neely, AJ (8)
Wessington Springs
18:43.81
5

 

45
Estes, Brenden (10)
Lyman
18:45.02
5
29

 

46
Sumption, Trevor (11)
Frederick Area
18:49.42
5

 

47
Wirth, Benjamin (9)
Warner
18:50.78
5
30

 

48
Maier, Alec (9)
Eureka/Bowdle
18:51.58
5

 

49
Vogel, Jacob (9)
DR St. Mary
18:53.88
5
31

 

50
Vaughn, Washake (10)
Burke/South Central
18:53.96
5
32

 

51
Little, Jalen (11)
Lower Brule
18:54.70
6

 

52
Benning, Riley (9)
Estelline
18:55.81
6

 

53
Spilde, Connor (11)
Oldham-Ramona/Ru
18:57.02
6
33

 

54
Fuoss, Daniel (12)
Tripp-Delmont/Ar
18:58.41
6

 

55
DuBray, Beau (10)
Timber Lake
18:59.07
6
34

 

56
Brown, Isaac (10)
Dupree
18:59.16
6

 

57
Niederbaumer, Hunter (8)
Faulkton Area
19:00.65
6

 

58
Kirby, Nathaniel (10)
Newell
19:01.04
6
35

 

59
McElhone, Schuyler (9)
Clark/Willow Lake
19:01.75
6

 

60
Bodewitz, Dalton (12)
Freeman
19:02.20
6

 

61
Ayoroa, Daniel (8)
James Valley Chr
19:03.05
7
36

 

62
Renner, Kevin (12)
Great Plains Lut
19:03.95
7
37

 

63
Roesler, Titus (9)
Freeman Acad/Mar
19:06.92
7
38

 

64
Baker, Nic (11)
Scotland
19:09.91
7
39

 

65
Anderson, Jacob (10)
Dupree
19:09.92
7

 

66
Schlicht, Spens (11)
Sanborn Cent/Woo
19:10.70
7

 

67
Held, Braden (11)
James Valley Chr
19:11.19
7
40

 

68
Nielsen, Tate (11)
Irene-Wakonda
19:12.23
7
41

 

69
Brangham, Trevor (9)
Timber Lake
19:13.84
7
42

 

70
Olson, Jack (11)
Oldham-Ramona/Ru
19:14.32
7
43

 

71
Bieber, Caleb (7)
Timber Lake
19:18.82
8
44

 

72
Casanova, Justin (12)
Oldham-Ramona/Ru
19:20.02
8
45

 

73
Ramlo, Mason (9)
Deubrook Area
19:20.96
8

 

74
Mollman, Dylan (10)
McIntosh
19:21.94
8

 

75
Grassmid, Joseph (10)
Menno
19:23.76
8

 

76
Roti, Peyton (11)
Oldham-Ramona/Ru
19:24.96
8
46

 

77
Crooks, Parker (8)
Deubrook Area
19:25.72
8

 

78
Petrik, John (12)
White River
19:26.74
8
47

 

79
Baloun, Stetson (10)
McCrossan
19:26.77
8
48

 

80
Kraft, Isaac (10)
Timber Lake
19:29.78
8
49

 

81
Ferguson, Ethan (8)
Philip
19:29.80
9

 

82
Floyd, Tyson (9)
Lyman
19:32.08
9
50

 

83
Erickson, Alfonso (12)
Irene-Wakonda
19:34.79
9
51

 

84
Hunter, Riley (8)
Elkton-Lake Benton
19:35.32
9

 

85
Klempel, Jaden (11)
Harding County
19:40.35
9
52

 

86
Swimmer, Angelo (9)
McCrossan
19:46.37
9
53

 

87
Fick, Noah (12)
Great Plains Lut
19:47.36
9
54

 

88
Jones, Isaac (9)
Faith
19:48.92
9

 

89
Haven, Justin (8)
Northwestern
19:53.18
9
55

 

90
Sees, Joe (11)
Irene-Wakonda
19:53.31
9
56

 

91
Westrom, Shumani (12)
Viborg-Hurley
19:59.84
10

 

92
Haven, Jace (9)
Northwestern
20:00.07
10
57

 

93
Hohenberger, Ryan (9)
Newell
20:04.60
10
58

 

94
Schroeder, Thalen (8)
Freeman Acad/Mar
20:06.24
10
59

 

95
Miner, Devin (12)
McCrossan
20:06.70
10
60

 

96
Malisch, Robie (10)
Oldham-Ramona/Ru
20:06.72
10
61

 

97
Swartz, Tye (12)
Tri-State
20:13.89
10

 

98
Hanson, Corydon (12)
Kimball/White Lake
20:20.53
10

 

99
Olson, Wyatt (9)
Jones County
20:22.29
10

 

100
Ulmer, Kadeyn (7)
Menno
20:22.70
10

 

101
Eining, Ryan (10)
DR St. Mary
20:25.32
11
62

 

102
Lindemann, Ascher (10)
Great Plains Lut
20:28.03
11
63

 

103
Pretty Voice Crane, J.J. (10)
McCrossan
20:29.58
11
64

 

104
Stevenson, Jadon (9)
Bridgewater-Emery
20:31.71
11

 

105
Roemen, Seth (8)
DR St. Mary
20:35.67
11
65

 

106
Long Soldier, Jason (12)
Oelrichs
20:46.95
11

 

107
Olson, Shiloh (8)
Lyman
20:48.94
11
66

 

108
Skjefte, Sye (12)
Warner
20:49.69
11
67

 

109
Muirhead, Bryson (10)
Lyman
21:08.15
11
68

 

110
Reynen, Max (9)
Mitchell Christian
21:12.41
11

 

111
Fitzgerald, Keldon (9)
Philip
21:17.12
12

 

112
Scott, Colbe (9)
White River
21:17.88
12
69

 

113
Cortier, Carl (10)
Oelrichs
21:17.89
12

 

114
Onken, Evan (7)
Ipswich
21:26.04
12
70

 

115
Williams, Jesse (11)
Burke/South Central
21:30.93
12
71

 

116
Iyotte, Aiden (9)
White River
21:31.18
12
72

 

117
Lange, Daniel (9)
Scotland
21:38.67
12
73

 

118
Boni, Greg (12)
McCrossan
21:47.69
12
74

 

119
Eining, Thomas (9)
DR St. Mary
21:53.97
12
75

 

120
Chen, Jerry (11)
Bison
22:00.46
12
76

 

121
Goertz, Jevin (8)
James Valley Chr
22:07.80
13
77

 

122
Sundleaf, Carson (10)
Scotland
22:49.89
13
78

 

123
Camara, Miguel (11)
Bison
25:09.57
13
79

 

Team
Total
1
2
3
*4
*5
*6
*7
*8
*9
Results – Men
1
Ipswich
29
4
9
16
17
70

 

Total Time: 53:18.03
Average: 17:46.01
2
Freeman Academy/Marion
32
3
10
19
38
59

 

Total Time: 53:29.20
Average: 17:49.74
3
Burke/South Central
39
2
14
23
32
71

 

Total Time: 53:19.67
Average: 17:46.56
4
Warner
43
6
7
30
67

 

Total Time: 54:04.94
Average: 18:01.65
5
James Valley Christian
66
8
22
36
40
77

 

Total Time: 55:10.37
Average: 18:23.46
6
Great Plains Lutheran
68
13
18
37
54
63

 

Total Time: 55:03.60
Average: 18:21.20
7
Harding County
72
5
15
52

 

Total Time: 55:09.40
Average: 18:23.14
8
White River
86
11
28
47
69
72

 

Total Time: 55:59.44
Average: 18:39.82
9
Bison
98
1
21
76
79

 

Total Time: 56:05.22
Average: 18:41.74
10
Timber Lake
103
27
34
42
44
49

 

Total Time: 56:49.89
Average: 18:56.63
11
Lyman
104
25
29
50
66
68

 

Total Time: 56:51.25
Average: 18:57.09
12
Newell
113
20
35
58

 

Total Time: 57:25.17
Average: 19:08.39
13
DR St. Mary
119
26
31
62
65
75

 

Total Time: 57:53.40
Average: 19:17.80
14
Oldham-Ramona/Rutland
121
33
43
45
46
61

 

Total Time: 57:31.36
Average: 19:10.46
15
Northwestern
124
12
55
57

 

Total Time: 57:47.12
Average: 19:15.71

Girls State Cross Country results

Girls Class ‘A’ results

1
Savey, Cait (12)
Beresford
18:35.75
1
1

 

2
Simmons, Karlee (11)
Hill City
18:45.68
1
2

 

3
Lavin, Maddie (12)
Vermillion
19:18.24
1

 

4
Schuyler, Sidda (8)
Winner Area
19:32.96
1
3

 

5
Bainbridge, Ali (7)
Lennox
19:33.15
1
4

 

6
Cooper, Kaci (10)
St. Thomas More
19:38.04
1
5

 

7
Whisler, Taryn (9)
Vermillion
19:47.62
1

 

8
Flute, Sinona (11)
Flandreau
19:49.35
1
6

 

9
Hanka, Janean (11)
Hill City
19:56.55
1
7

 

10
Hough, Allison (7)
Chamberlain
19:59.06
1
8

 

11
Ecoffey, Jade (7)
Red Cloud
20:02.05
2

 

12
VanKalsbeek, Micah (11)
SF Christian
20:02.85
2
9

 

13
Hamann, Kenzie (10)
Deuel
20:08.65
2
10

 

14
Hohn, Marion (12)
Hill City
20:09.42
2
11

 

15
Dooley, Kadense (8)
Custer
20:12.77
2
12

 

16
Escalante, Lizzy (10)
Hill City
20:19.10
2
13

 

17
Delmont, Mallory (10)
Custer
20:20.57
2
14

 

18
Wilkison, Anastasia (9)
Baltic
20:22.99
2

 

19
Hegg, Rana (9)
Webster Area
20:23.92
2

 

20
Carlson, Tayler (12)
Custer
20:25.33
2
15

 

21
Roth, Lindsey (8)
Ethan/Parkston
20:28.71
3
16

 

22
Laprath, Jaclyn (11)
Winner Area
20:29.39
3
17

 

23
Dion, Alcista (8)
Wagner
20:33.03
3

 

24
Blote, Brigit (12)
St. Thomas More
20:35.61
3
18

 

25
Erlandson, Elizabeth (12)
St. Thomas More
20:40.55
3
19

 

26
Plastow, Adaya (9)
Ethan/Parkston
20:42.32
3
20

 

27
Ruud, Alicia (8)
Lennox
20:42.95
3
21

 

28
Hursey, Madeline (11)
Flandreau
20:50.84
3
22

 

29
Glazier, Tori (12)
Custer
20:51.26
3
23

 

30
Atwood, Anna (8)
Beresford
20:51.34
3
24

 

31
Blote, Teresa (11)
St. Thomas More
20:53.40
4
25

 

32
Johnson, Emily (9)
St. Thomas More
20:53.77
4
26

 

33
Peters, Brie (7)
Tri-Valley
20:56.40
4

 

34
Hoff, Shaylee (12)
Dell Rapids
20:57.18
4
27

 

35
Barkema, Rachel (12)
SF Christian
20:58.33
4
28

 

36
Herman, Kelsie (10)
Todd County
20:58.47
4
29

 

37
Hursey, Elizabeth (9)
Flandreau
21:02.28
4
30

 

38
Karim, Ramsey (7)
Custer
21:07.42
4
31

 

39
Schulte, Danica (10)
Milbank
21:09.08
4
32

 

40
Falkenburg-Brown, Nancy (8)
Custer
21:10.77
4
33

 

41
Schnabel, Mia (11)
SF Christian
21:11.46
5
34

 

42
Zylstra, Johanna (10)
SF Christian
21:19.03
5
35

 

43
Kuck, Halle (8)
Aberdeen Roncalli
21:20.06
5
36

 

44
Archambault, Devon (10)
McLaughlin
21:25.79
5

 

45
Baird, Tierra (11)
Red Cloud
21:27.92
5

 

46
Johnson, Annie (8)
Hill City
21:29.76
5
37

 

47
Groen, Lindsey (12)
SF Christian
21:30.31
5
38

 

48
Lends His Horse, Daci (7)
Cheyenne-Eagle B
21:31.48
5

 

49
Plucker, Emliy (7)
Lennox
21:31.86
5
39

 

50
Thompson, Emily (11)
Groton Area
21:32.19
5

 

51
Wilbur, Hayley (9)
Belle Fourche
21:33.30
6

 

52
Street, Maurina (7)
Milbank
21:38.01
6
40

 

53
Engbarth, Gabrielle (9)
Beresford
21:38.29
6
41

 

54
Blote, Grace (9)
St. Thomas More
21:38.77
6
42

 

55
Endres, Jessica (12)
Ethan/Parkston
21:39.78
6
43

 

56
Meiners, Aryn (9)
Winner Area
21:42.93
6
44

 

57
Blare, Meagan (9)
Winner Area
21:43.44
6
45

 

58
Dorris, Karsyn (11)
Madison
21:44.78
6

 

59
Witt, Annie (8)
Webster Area
21:45.94
6

 

60
Prue, Karli (11)
Todd County
21:47.25
6
46

 

61
Byerley, Taylor (7)
Bennett County
21:48.20
7

 

62
Bohl, Carmen (12)
Garretson
21:50.90
7

 

63
Leischner, Lexy (11)
Ethan/Parkston
21:52.48
7
47

 

64
Lentsch, Taryn (7)
Ethan/Parkston
21:57.76
7
48

 

65
Theophilus, Anna (12)
Madison
21:59.22
7

 

66
Knutson, Katie (10)
Beresford
22:01.10
7
49

 

67
Thue, Taylor (11)
Milbank
22:02.58
7
50

 

68
Street, Amaya (9)
Milbank
22:02.84
7
52

 

68
Baker, Maria (8)
Mt. Vernon/Plank
22:02.84
7
51

 

70
Gregerson, Lorna (11)
Mt. Vernon/Plank
22:05.58
7
53

 

71
Alfson, Brynn (10)
Hamlin
22:06.98
8

 

72
Comer, Kadyn (9)
Hill City
22:09.61
8
54

 

73
Sandwell, Eryn (12)
Dakota Valley
22:11.95
8

 

74
Bogue, Laura (9)
Beresford
22:13.59
8
55

 

75
O’Farrell, Ashlyn (7)
Milbank
22:14.05
8
56

 

76
Schmidt, Hallie (9)
Mt. Vernon/Plank
22:15.28
8
57

 

77
Kindt, Rachel (10)
Garretson
22:15.34
8

 

78
Eitemiller, Taylor (12)
Wagner
22:15.45
8

 

79
Utecht, Kyra (8)
Redfield/Doland
22:17.12
8

 

80
Hough, Abigail (7)
Chamberlain
22:17.71
8
58

 

81
Rolfson, Sayda (9)
West Central
22:18.07
9

 

82
Parsley, Kathryn (12)
Flandreau
22:22.02
9
59

 

83
Parsley, Hannah (10)
Flandreau
22:25.62
9
60

 

84
Case, Erin (7)
Webster Area
22:28.49
9

 

85
Hansen, Aspen (10)
Dell Rapids
22:28.60
9
61

 

86
Fletcher, Kathryn (9)
Dell Rapids
22:29.12
9
62

 

87
Vines, Raelynn (7)
Cheyenne-Eagle B
22:30.39
9

 

88
Hutmacher, Abby (8)
Chamberlain
22:30.91
9
63

 

89
Hunt, Mckenzie (7)
Deuel
22:33.16
9
64

 

90
Olinger, Reese (8)
Flandreau
22:33.50
9
65

 

91
Larson, Erika (8)
Chamberlain
22:36.35
10
66

 

92
Shepherd, Isabella (8)
Chamberlain
22:37.14
10
67

 

93
Pickart, Tessa (8)
Mt. Vernon/Plank
22:37.19
10
68

 

94
Ross, Marveen (10)
Crow Creek
22:43.47
10

 

95
Stark, Madison (8)
Elk Point-Jefferson
22:43.50
10

 

96
Dosch, Lauren (7)
Aberdeen Roncalli
22:45.84
10
69

 

97
Schuyler, Saige (10)
Winner Area
22:46.09
10
70

 

98
Schmidt, Anna (9)
Aberdeen Roncalli
22:47.84
10
71

 

99
Thurston, Madi (11)
SF Christian
22:47.86
10
72

 

100
Medicine Eagle, Brailei (10)
Todd County
22:53.59
10
73

 

101
Culbert, Maelie (8)
Ethan/Parkston
22:55.13
11
74

 

102
Sherard, Shelby (9)
West Central
22:57.56
11

 

103
Gutenkauf, Mary (11)
Aberdeen Roncalli
22:58.31
11
75

 

104
Scott, Sonnie (8)
St. Francis Indian
22:58.93
11

 

105
Ihnen, Isabel (10)
Lennox
23:04.83
11
76

 

106
Kreul, Katrina (7)
Dell Rapids
23:05.30
11
77

 

107
Plucker, Katelyn (9)
Lennox
23:08.68
11
78

 

108
Brozik, Melanie (7)
Winner Area
23:21.28
11
79

 

109
Russell, Elizabeth (8)
Aberdeen Roncalli
23:30.64
11
80

 

110
Smidt, Sierra (7)
Lennox
23:34.08
11
81

 

111
Rosebrock, Sydney (10)
Aberdeen Roncalli
23:36.22
12
82

 

112
Long Warrior-Murray, Mar (11)
Todd County
23:41.03
12
83

 

113
Yellow Eagle, Samantha (11)
Todd County
23:46.50
12
84

 

114
Miles, Avery (7)
Redfield/Doland
23:49.61
12

 

115
McCracken, Jayden (7)
Deuel
23:55.36
12
85

 

116
Hendrickson, Megan (7)
Deuel
24:07.12
12
86

 

117
DeStigter, Alli (8)
Dell Rapids
24:15.53
12
87

 

118
Urban, Kirstin (10)
Deuel
24:15.75
12
88

 

119
VanOverbeeke, Madysen (8)
Dell Rapids
24:27.82
12
89

 

120
Brown, Maiah (8)
Milbank
24:52.07
12
90

 

121
Hough, Ciara (12)
Chamberlain
25:17.11
13
91

 

122
Visser, Shaina (12)
Deuel
25:35.45
13
92

 

123
Roach, Amia (9)
Todd County
26:40.91
13
93

 

Team
Total
1
2
3
4
*5
*6
*7
*8
*9
Results – Women
1
Hill City
33
2
7
11
13
37
54

 

Total Time: 1:19:10.75
Average: 19:47.69
2
Custer
64
12
14
15
23
31
33

 

Total Time: 1:21:49.93
Average: 20:27.49
3
St. Thomas More
67
5
18
19
25
26
42

 

Total Time: 1:21:47.60
Average: 20:26.90
4
SF Christian
106
9
28
34
35
38
72

 

Total Time: 1:23:31.67
Average: 20:52.92
5
Winner Area
109
3
17
44
45
70
79

 

Total Time: 1:23:28.72
Average: 20:52.18
6
Beresford
115
1
24
41
49
55

 

Total Time: 1:23:06.48
Average: 20:46.62
7
Flandreau
117
6
22
30
59
60
65

 

Total Time: 1:24:04.49
Average: 21:01.13
8
Ethan/Parkston
126
16
20
43
47
48
74

 

Total Time: 1:24:43.29
Average: 21:10.83
9
Lennox
140
4
21
39
76
78
81

 

Total Time: 1:24:52.79
Average: 21:13.20
10
Milbank
174
32
40
50
52
56
90

 

Total Time: 1:26:52.51
Average: 21:43.13
11
Chamberlain
195
8
58
63
66
67
91

 

Total Time: 1:27:24.03
Average: 21:51.01
12
Dell Rapids
227
27
61
62
77
87
89

 

Total Time: 1:29:00.20
Average: 22:15.05
13
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton
229
51
53
57
68

 

Total Time: 1:29:00.89
Average: 22:15.23
14
Todd County
231
29
46
73
83
84
93

 

Total Time: 1:29:20.34
Average: 22:20.09
15
Deuel
245
10
64
85
86
88
92
Girls Class ‘B’ results
1
Leber, Delaney (12)
Newell
19:52.33
1
1

 

2
Olsen, Josie (11)
Deubrook Area
19:55.83
1
2

 

3
Steger, Aleah (11)
Ipswich
20:03.55
1
3

 

4
Vandermeer, Andrea (9)
Deubrook Area
20:11.95
1
4

 

5
Zirbel, Victoria (10)
Dakota Hills
20:14.88
1
5

 

6
Kilber, Tessa (10)
Ipswich
20:24.95
1
6

 

7
Dugan, Jolie (7)
Jones County
20:25.87
1
7

 

8
Fairley, Madison (8)
Gayville-Volin
20:27.84
1
8

 

9
Burtzlaff, Lexa (9)
Newell
20:34.25
1
9

 

10
Jensen, Kendra (11)
Alcester-Hudson
20:38.12
1

 

11
Kraft, Shay (7)
Timber Lake
20:43.46
2

 

12
Gaulke, Christine (7)
Kimball/White Lake
20:46.43
2
10

 

13
Weinheimer, Gracie (12)
Sully Buttes
20:48.04
2
11

 

14
Steele, Kayden (9)
Newell
20:53.08
2
12

 

15
O’Malley, Nora (8)
Irene-Wakonda
20:54.48
2

 

16
Engen, Jayden (12)
Gayville-Volin
20:56.73
2
13

 

17
Boekelheide, Jessica (8)
Northwestern
20:59.17
2
14

 

18
Brantner, Madelynn (10)
James Valley Chr
20:59.83
2
15

 

19
Thomas, Emma (8)
Gregory
21:00.52
2

 

20
DeKnikker, Ashlyn (10)
Lake Preston
21:00.85
2

 

21
Heinitz, Ella (9)
DR St. Mary
21:02.87
3

 

22
McCord, Sidney (9)
Kimball/White Lake
21:07.10
3
16

 

23
Koerner, Jada (7)
Freeman Acad/Mar
21:14.21
3
17

 

24
Groft, Peyton (12)
Northwestern
21:15.72
3
18

 

25
Goldade, Kira (8)
Aberdeen Christian
21:21.71
3

 

26
Roshone, Kara (8)
Canistota
21:21.73
3

 

27
Larson, Rehgan (7)
Philip
21:29.50
3
19

 

28
Frost, Dani (7)
Sully Buttes
21:29.58
3
20

 

29
Brouwer, Isabella (7)
Andes Central/Da
21:31.82
3

 

30
Bolander, Brecken (7)
Burke/South Central
21:32.77
3
21

 

31
Kratz, Hannah (11)
Great Plains Lut
21:32.82
4

 

32
Owings, Jade (9)
Alcester-Hudson
21:35.48
4

 

33
Chicoine, Calleigh (7)
Sully Buttes
21:35.79
4
22

 

34
Zirbel, Makayla (12)
Dakota Hills
21:36.85
4
23

 

35
Hageman, Kimberly (8)
Potter County
21:37.77
4
24

 

36
Heath, Madison (7)
Kimball/White Lake
21:38.17
4
25

 

37
McCord, Josie (7)
Kimball/White Lake
21:38.51
4
26

 

38
Vaughn, Jolene (8)
Burke/South Central
21:39.67
4
27

 

39
Larson, Molly (8)
Gayville-Volin
21:41.56
4
28

 

40
Kanable, Kari (11)
Ipswich
21:47.09
4
29

 

41
Little, Caliegh (9)
Lower Brule
21:47.49
5

 

42
Person, Lacey (10)
Burke/South Central
21:50.90
5
30

 

43
Terkildsen, Dilyn (9)
Philip
21:51.41
5
31

 

44
Alexander, Austin (10)
Newell
21:53.50
5
32

 

45
Neises, Emma (9)
Howard
21:55.06
5
33

 

46
Lawrence, Carlie (7)
Timber Lake
21:55.24
5

 

47
Schuchard, Kiley (10)
Bison
21:58.54
5

 

48
Kuhlman, Chloe (11)
Great Plains Lut
22:05.59
5

 

49
Larson, Emilie (10)
Potter County
22:07.21
5
34

 

50
Stremick, Hannah (7)
Tripp-Delmont/Ar
22:09.38
5

 

51
Bierle, Bailey (10)
Philip
22:10.47
6
35

 

52
Nelson, Tessa (8)
Arlington
22:10.94
6

 

53
Jones, Alyssa (9)
Lyman
22:11.63
6

 

54
DeBeer, Shaylee (11)
Deubrook Area
22:13.75
6
36

 

55
Edelman, Morgan (9)
Menno
22:14.33
6

 

56
Moeller, Hailey (9)
Aberdeen Christian
22:17.50
6

 

57
Larson, Delanie (12)
Potter County
22:18.39
6
37

 

58
Crook, Tori (7)
Potter County
22:20.16
6
38

 

59
Martin, Macy (7)
Dupree
22:20.81
6

 

60
Haukaas, Goldiawna (8)
White River
22:24.62
6

 

61
Martens, Emily (10)
De Smet
22:25.76
7
39

 

62
Tieszen, Lexi (9)
Canistota
22:26.99
7

 

63
DeRaad, Emily (8)
Ipswich
22:32.12
7
40

 

64
Stuwe, Sierra (8)
Potter County
22:33.04
7
41

 

65
Pekron, Grace (10)
Philip
22:33.80
7
42

 

66
Hasart, Abby (7)
James Valley Chr
22:34.16
7
43

 

67
Poor Bear, Keaunna (8)
Wall
22:39.64
7

 

68
Zara, Anna (11)
Burke/South Central
22:39.80
7
44

 

69
Wittler, Allyson (7)
Sully Buttes
22:41.87
7
45

 

70
Hamilton, AbbyKate (8)
James Valley Chr
22:41.89
7
46

 

71
Kohn, Tayte (9)
Lemmon
22:45.07
8

 

72
Uecker, Erin (7)
Freeman
22:47.68
8

 

73
McIlravy, AnnaBelle (12)
Philip
22:52.25
8
47

 

74
Sayler, Isabel (10)
Freeman
22:54.56
8

 

75
Olson, Abby (11)
Ipswich
22:54.65
8
48

 

76
Groft, Maddie (10)
Northwestern
22:56.09
8
49

 

77
Connor, Abby (9)
Howard
22:57.03
8
50

 

78
Everson, Mackenzie (7)
Castlewood
23:03.66
8

 

79
Krier, Joeve (7)
Deubrook Area
23:14.96
8
51

 

80
Palmquist, Saddie (9)
Howard
23:24.77
8
52

 

81
Lick, Tana (12)
Tri-State
23:26.44
9

 

82
Shumaker, Avery (12)
James Valley Chr
23:29.04
9
53

 

83
Peskey, Josie (9)
Wolsey-Wessington
23:31.67
9

 

84
Claussen, Presley (10)
Howard
23:33.53
9
54

 

85
Burkhalter, Rebekah (11)
Bison
23:34.15
9

 

86
Weber, Alivea (7)
Freeman Acad/Mar
23:34.98
9
55

 

87
Stone, Anna (11)
Kadoka Area
23:38.05
9

 

88
Jandreau, Oakley (10)
Highmore-Harrold
23:40.18
9

 

89
Garrett, Shamra (12)
Harding County
23:45.49
9

 

90
Dent, Alyssa (7)
Freeman Acad/Mar
23:46.26
9
56

 

91
Bauman, Cortney (12)
Deubrook Area
23:49.66
10
57

 

92
Otkin, Callie (12)
Elkton-Lake Benton
23:52.73
10

 

93
Mousel, Ava (7)
Colman-Egan
24:03.68
10

 

94
Haven, Ella (7)
Northwestern
24:04.12
10
58

 

95
Wiese, Carly (9)
De Smet
24:05.63
10
59

 

96
Dewald, Erin (7)
Hanson
24:08.97
10

 

97
Martens, Callie (12)
De Smet
24:10.76
10
60

 

98
Hansum, Hannah (10)
Andes Central/Da
24:11.87
10

 

99
Greiner, Emma (11)
Dakota Hills
24:12.90
10
61

 

100
Valburg, Mallory (7)
Jones County
24:20.01
10
62

 

101
Weeldreyer, Lindsey (10)
Bridgewater-Emery
24:23.72
11

 

102
Weeldreyer, Kassidy (9)
Newell
24:31.35
11
63

 

103
Noyes, Shiara (8)
Wolsey-Wessington
24:33.29
11

 

104
Powers, Reese (8)
Avon
24:34.39
11

 

105
Buckman, Sarah (12)
Gayville-Volin
24:46.71
11
64

 

106
Clark, Elianna (12)
Gayville-Volin
24:46.79
11
65

 

107
Schwader, Ciana (8)
Howard
24:53.33
11
66

 

108
Wieman, Kristen (9)
Freeman Acad/Mar
24:59.08
11
67

 

109
Beck, Reyna (10)
De Smet
25:03.74
11
68

 

110
Avila, Aunya (10)
Jones County
25:16.04
11
69

 

111
Burke, Raegan (11)
De Smet
25:31.93
12
70

 

112
Sun, Jessica (11)
Freeman Acad/Mar
25:33.89
12
71

 

113
Havlik, Kate (7)
Kimball/White Lake
26:04.48
12
72

 

114
Tomac, Livia (8)
Dakota Hills
26:13.44
12
73

 

Team
Total
1
2
3
*4
*5
*6
*7
*8
*9
Results – Women
1
Newell
22
1
9
12
32
63

 

Total Time: 1:01:19.66
Average: 20:26.56
2
Ipswich
38
3
6
29
40
48

 

Total Time: 1:02:15.59
Average: 20:45.20
3
Deubrook Area
42
2
4
36
51
57

 

Total Time: 1:02:21.53
Average: 20:47.18
4
Gayville-Volin
49
8
13
28
64
65

 

Total Time: 1:03:06.13
Average: 21:02.05
5
Kimball/White Lake
51
10
16
25
26
72

 

Total Time: 1:03:31.70
Average: 21:10.57
6
Sully Buttes
53
11
20
22
45

 

Total Time: 1:03:53.41
Average: 21:17.81
7
Burke/South Central
78
21
27
30
44

 

Total Time: 1:05:03.34
Average: 21:41.12
8
Northwestern
81
14
18
49
58

 

Total Time: 1:05:10.98
Average: 21:43.66
9
Philip
85
19
31
35
42
47

 

Total Time: 1:05:31.38
Average: 21:50.46
10
Dakota Hills
89
5
23
61
73

 

Total Time: 1:06:04.63
Average: 22:01.55
11
Potter County
95
24
34
37
38
41

 

Total Time: 1:06:03.37
Average: 22:01.13
12
James Valley Christian
104
15
43
46
53

 

Total Time: 1:06:15.88
Average: 22:05.30
13
Freeman Academy/Marion
128
17
55
56
67
71

 

Total Time: 1:08:35.45
Average: 22:51.82
14
Howard
135
33
50
52
54
66

 

Total Time: 1:08:16.86
Average: 22:45.62
15
Jones County
138
7
62
69

 

Total Time: 1:10:01.92
Average: 23:20.64

State Cheer and Dance from Friday

The State A Competitive Cheer and Dance competition was held last night in Rapid City. The Winner Area Dance team finished third overall with 214 points. Platte/Geddes finished second behind Dakota Valley with 232 points. Gregory was sixth overall.  The Winner Area Cheer team finished seventh last night as they came away with 206 points while Platte/Geddes was sixth with 211 points.

Program coming to Winner on October 24th

South Dakota Rights for Life will be presenting a program on October 24th from 7-8:30pm at the Winner United Methodist Church. Everyone is encouraged to attend and learn about an assisted suicide measure being proposed in South Dakota, what dangers it presents and how you can stop it by joining a local Right to Life Chapter in Winner. For more information contact Debbie at 929-4933.