Category Archives: Sports

We Love Sports Just As Much As You Do…

Here at KWYR, we pride ourselves in keeping you up to date with the latest in local sports coverage. We work hard to make sure that we have the scores, results, and summaries of the games that you want to know more about.

If you ever have a sports announcement, a cancellation, a postponement, scores, results, or any other piece of information that you believe other sports fans should know about, contact us.

Sports Department
KWYR Radio
PO Box 491
Winner, SD 57580

Fax: (605) 842-3875

Phone: (605) 842-3333

Or E-Mail The Sports Department By Clicking Here

Thank you for helping us cover baseball, football, basketball, wrestling, track, volleyball, golf, softball, hockey, rodeo results, and all other types of sports.

During the school sports season, listen to us as we bring you live play-by-play of your favorite teams on both our stations. Be sure to check out the Sports Schedule to find out when your team plays.

Remember that we are the South Dakota flagship station for Nebraska Cornhusker Football. Hear every game during the Huskers season on Country 1260.

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports.

Schedule for Tuesday

Boys Basketball

Winner at Todd County on Magic 93

Colome at Kimball/White Lake

Jones County at Lyman

 

Girls Basketball

Bennett County at White River

Avon at Burke/South Central

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

Madison at Chamberlain

Platte/Geddes at Parkston

St. Francis at Lower Brule

Ewing at North Central

Scores from Monday

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Bison 68, Dupree 37
Clark/Willow Lake 66, Great Plains Lutheran 42
Hamlin 70, Tiospa Zina Tribal 64
Heart River, N.D. 59, Harding County 41
Iroquois 55, Estelline 36
Northwestern 72, Groton Area 57
Warner 59, Hitchcock-Tulare 36
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Howard vs. Menno, ppd. to Feb 2.
West Central vs. Bon Homme, ppd. to Feb 8.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Dell Rapids St. Mary 49, Baltic 39
Ethan 68, Canistota 42
Faith 34, Mott-Regent, N.D. 31
Hamlin 50, Tiospa Zina Tribal 35
Napoleon, N.D. 66, Herreid/Selby Area 47
South Border, N.D. 57, Eureka/Bowdle 23
St. Thomas More 67, Spearfish 36
Sully Buttes 67, Philip 39
Warner 60, Hitchcock-Tulare 29
Waubay/Summit 63, Sisseton 32
Waverly-South Shore 65, Florence/Henry 39
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Harrisburg vs. Sioux Falls Washington, ppd. to Jan 29.
Howard vs. Menno, ppd. to Feb 12.
West Central vs. Bon Homme, ppd.

AP-WF-01-23-18 0901GMT

Coverage from Mission tomorrow

Scott Schramm will provide you with coverage of boys high school basketball tomorrow night from the Ben Reifel Auditorium in Mission as the Todd County Falcons will host the Winner Warriors.  Todd County is 5-7 on the season while Winner is 3-9.  Pre-game coverage on Magic 93 will start at around 7:35 Tuesday night.

1-20 WRESTLING RESULTS

WINNER INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES
1ST Winner 233.5 Points
4th Burke/Gregory 176.5 Points

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place – Kaden Keiser of Winner
4th Place – Owen Hansen of Burke/Gregory

113
4th Place – Jack Kruger of Winner
5th Place – Riley Orel of Winner
6th Place – Mason Hood of Burke/Gregory

120
2nd Place – Atlas Willuweit of Winner

126
1st Place – Wyatt Turnquist of Winner
2nd Place – Jordan Vosika of Burke/Gregory
6th Place – Emilio Chimeto of Burke/Gregory

132
1st Place – Jackson Eklund of Burke/Gregory
5th Place – Aaron Gilchrist of Winner
6th Place – Gunner Stephens of Burke/Gregory

138
2nd Place – Trevor Peters of Winner
4th Place – Frank Even of Burke/Gregory

145
1st Place – Sam Kruger of Winner
3rd Place – Finn Hanson of Burke/Gregory
6th Place – Tucker Even of Burke/Gregory

152
4th Place – Tyler Murray of Burke/Gregory

160
4th Place – Preston Norrid of Winner

170
3rd Place – Riggin Shippy of Winner
6th Place – Jon Bakke of Burke/Gregory

182
1st Place – Jeremiah Beck of Burke/Gregory
4th Place – Bosten Morehart of Winner
5th Place – Landon Debus of Winner

195
2nd Place – Achilles Willuweit of Winner
3rd Place – Rhoss Oliver of Burke/Gregory
6th Place – Dominic Hanson of Burke/Gregory

220
3rd Place – Elijah Blare of Winner

285
2nd Place – Ridge Oliver of Burke/Gregory

RIVER CITY RUMBLE IN CHAMBERLAIN

TEAM SCORES
5th Chamberlain 141.5 Points
11th Todd County 12.0 Points

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
2nd Place – Gabe Skustad of Chamberlain

113
1st Place – Max Donovan of Chamberlain

120
1st Place – Collin Powell of Chamberlain

145
4th Place – Dylan Riley of Todd County

152
4th Place – Jett Evans of Chamberlain

195
4th Place – Isaac Hawk of Chamberlain

220
4th Place – Ruger Forester of Chamberlain

285
1st Place – Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain

KINGSBURY COUNTY INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES
6th Lyman County 71.0 Points

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place – Bryson Muirhead of Lyman County

113
2nd Place – Shilo Mowry of Lyman County

152
2nd Place – Jack Miller of Lyman County

285
2nd Place – Jadeon Biggers of Lyman County

CHADRON INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES
1st Valentine 192.5 Points

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place – Chris Williams of Valentine

113
6th Place – Jarrett Battershaw of Valentine

120
1st Place – Gage Krolikowski of Valentine

132
1st Place – Jordan Kelber of Valentine

145
6th Place – Chase Olson of Valentine

152
2nd Place – Brody Benson of Valentine

160
1st Place – Caleb Long of Valentine

170
2nd Place – Donald Stephen of Valentine

182
3rd Place – Lane McGinley of Valentine

MULLEN INVITE

TEAM SCORES’
5th Ainsworth 59.0 Points

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

120
2nd Place – Kaleab Kloppel of Ainsworth

126
1st Place – Ty Conroy of Ainsworth

138
2nd Place – Oren Pozehl of Ainsworth

152
2nd Place – Ty Richardson of Ainsworth

195
2nd Place – Conner Jackman of Ainsworth

Schedule for Saturday

Wrestling

Burke/Gregory at Winner Invite

Day 2 of River City Rumble in Chamberlain

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

Todd County at Crow Creek

St. Francis at DSU Classic in Madison

Ainsworth at Ogallala

 

Boys Basketball

Hanson Classic in Mitchell

11:30am- Gregory vs Corsica/Stickney

5:30- Aberdeen Roncalli vs White River

 

Girls Basketball

Day 3 of Southern Plains Tournament in White River- Coverage on Magic 93

7TH PLACE AT 1PM- GREGORY VS STANLEY COUNTY

5TH PLACE AT 2:30- COLOME VS JONES COUNTY

3RD PLACE AT 4- LYMAN VS WHITE RIVER

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME AT 5:30- BURKE/SOUTH CENTRAL VS KADOKA

 

Men’s College Basketball

SDSU at Western Illinois at 7

 

Women’s College Basketball

Western Illinois at SDSU at 2

Omaha at USD at 1

Scores from Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL
Aberdeen Central 62, Mitchell 30
Brandon Valley 51, Huron 44
Britton-Hecla 61, Deuel 47
Clark/Willow Lake 60, Webster 24
Colome 52, Gayville-Volin 48
Dakota Valley 61, Tri-Valley 42
Douglas 71, Little Wound 67
Edmunds Central 57, Wakpala 53
Faulkton 50, Aberdeen Christian 43
Flandreau 62, McCook Central/Montrose 29
Great Plains Lutheran 65, Iroquois 50
Harrisburg 69, Sioux Falls Washington 59
Herreid/Selby Area 66, Eureka/Bowdle 18
Hot Springs 60, Belle Fourche 35
Hulett, Wyo. 80, Newell 72
Langford 49, Castlewood 47
Lennox 71, Platte-Geddes 32
Leola/Frederick 47, Northwestern 46
Lower Brule 66, Flandreau Indian 58
Milbank Area 52, Hamlin 46
Sioux Falls Christian 75, Madison 63
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 65, Rapid City Central 49
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 64, Rapid City Stevens 62
Sisseton 64, Redfield/Doland 56
Sturgis Brown 74, Spearfish 62
Vermillion 64, Garretson 54
Watertown 50, Pierre 29
Western Christian, Hull, Iowa 71, Tea Area 66
Wilmot 49, Waverly-South Shore 38
Yankton 66, Brookings 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Aberdeen Central 47, Mitchell 46
Aberdeen Roncalli 56, Groton Area 41
Baltic 30, Viborg-Hurley 29
Belle Fourche 45, Hot Springs 10
Beresford 67, Canton 34
Brandon Valley 60, Huron 52
Brookings 51, Yankton 29
Dakota Valley 50, Tri-Valley 38
Dell Rapids 80, Sioux Valley 65
Deuel 49, Britton-Hecla 29
Ethan 47, Corsica/Stickney 42
Freeman 51, Menno 41
Hanson 72, Canistota 43
Lennox 58, Parkston 31
Little Wound 61, Douglas 45
Madison 70, Sioux Falls Christian 69
McCook Central/Montrose 60, Flandreau 54
Northwestern 54, Leola/Frederick 40
Platte-Geddes 55, Scotland 54
Rapid City Christian 53, Crazy Horse 44
Rapid City Stevens 45, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 30
Red Cloud 66, Bennett County 30
Redfield/Doland 48, Sisseton 43
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 45, Rapid City Central 23
Spearfish 68, Sturgis Brown 64, OT
Vermillion 59, Garretson 24
Wakpala 63, Edmunds Central 59
Western Christian, Hull, Iowa 76, Tea Area 36
Dakota Valley Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Colman-Egan 55, Estelline 25
Dell Rapids St. Mary 47, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 14
Semifinal
Deubrook 53, Lake Preston 51
Elkton-Lake Benton 37, Arlington 32
Little Moreau Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Harding County 55, Tiospaye Topa 49
McIntosh 44, Bison 12
Semifinal
Faith 63, Dupree 37
Timber Lake 70, Lemmon 47
Southern Plains Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Jones County 49, Stanley County 41
Semifinal
Kadoka Area 75, White River 68

AP-WF-01-20-18 0901GMT

Thursday night scores…

AP-SD-BKH–Prep Scores,0026
Thursday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
BOYS BASKETBALL
Aberdeen Roncalli 61, Groton Area 36
Andes Central/Dakota Christian 53, Avon 52
Bon Homme 49, Parkston 31
Bridgewater-Emery 78, Howard 39
Burke/South Central 61, Lyman 54
Canistota 47, Hanson 46
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 64, Todd County 55
Corsica/Stickney 65, Ethan 58
Custer 52, Newell 51
Edmunds Central 58, Potter County 43
Freeman 73, Menno 64
Freeman Academy/Marion 60, Baltic 46
Ipswich 65, Faulkton 44
Kimball/White Lake 69, Gregory 61
Lead-Deadwood 52, Hill City 50
Madison 67, Dell Rapids 60
Miller 66, Chamberlain 56
Oelrichs 68, New Underwood 29
Pine Ridge 73, Winner 52
Rapid City Christian 52, Bennett County 42
Scotland 72, Marty Indian 70
Sioux Falls Christian 83, Vermillion 73
Sioux Falls Washington 60, Brookings 37
Sturgis Brown 64, Pierre 53
Tripp-Delmont/Armour 59, Mitchell Christian 48
281 Conference Tournament
Seventh Place
Iroquois 58, Sunshine Bible Academy 47
Fifth Place
Hitchcock-Tulare 54, Wessington Springs 37
Third Place
James Valley Christian 67, Highmore-Harrold 56
Championship
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 53, Wolsey-Wessington 45
Dakota Valley Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Deubrook 60, Estelline 46
Lake Preston 59, Elkton-Lake Benton 51
Semifinal
Arlington 56, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 38
Colman-Egan 70, Dell Rapids St. Mary 47
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Akron-Westfield, Iowa 46, Elk Point-Jefferson 45
Avon 30, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 29
Baltic 42, Freeman Academy 24
Castlewood 43, DeSmet 37, OT
Chester 48, Viborg-Hurley 45
Clark/Willow Lake 60, Webster 51
Custer 78, Newell 41
Edmunds Central 38, Potter County 36
Freeman 57, Parker 49
Hamlin 61, Milbank 29
Hill City 40, Lead-Deadwood 35
Ipswich 69, Faulkton 66
Langford 51, Aberdeen Christian 20
McLaughlin 62, Mobridge-Pollock 36
Miller 55, Chamberlain 28
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 46, Kimball/White Lake 37
Parkston 49, Bon Homme 23
Pierre 39, Watertown 33
Scotland 48, Marty Indian 41
Sioux Falls Lincoln 51, Brandon Valley 41
Sioux Falls Washington 52, Brookings 34
Standing Rock, N.D. 54, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 44
Tripp-Delmont/Armour 67, Mitchell Christian 26
Warner 62, Wilmot 45
Winner 72, Pine Ridge 58
281 Conference Tournament
Seventh Place
James Valley Christian 63, Iroquois 13
Fifth Place
Sunshine Bible Academy 55, Wessington Springs 33
Third Place
Wolsey-Wessington 39, Highmore-Harrold 38
Championship
Hitchcock-Tulare 44, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 36
Little Moreau Conference Tournament
First Round
Faith 61, Bison 13
Lemmon 59, Harding County 29
Timber Lake 66, Tiospaye Topa 41
Southern Plains Conference Tournament
First Round
Burke/South Central 61, Colome 16
Kadoka Area 67, Stanley County 30
Lyman 57, Gregory 41
White River 59, Jones County 45

AP-WF-01-19-18 0901GMT

Schedule for Thursday

Boys and Girls Basketball

Winner at Pine Ridge on Magic 93

Miller at Chamberlain

Ainsworth at Valentine

 

Boys Basketball

Lyman at Burke/South Central

Kimball/White Lake at Gregory

 

Girls Basketball

Day 1 of Southern Plains Tournament

Presho at 6:30- Lyman vs Gregory

Presho at 8- Burke/South Central vs Colome

Ft. Pierre at 6:30- White River vs Jones County

Ft. Pierre at 8- Kadoka vs Stanley County

 

North Central at Stuart

 

Coverage from Pine Ridge tonight

Chris Doski will be back on the road today to provide you with coverage of boys and girls high school basketball tonight from Pine Ridge as the Winner Lady Warriors and Warriors look for big road wins. The Lady Thorpes are 8-2 on the season and Winner sits at 10-2 and are riding an eight game winning streak entering the matchup. The Thorpes sit at 5-3 on the season. Pine Ridge beat Lower Brule in their most recent game last week, 75-59. Brett Gardner’s Warriors (3-8) will look to snap their two game losing streak. Winner fell to Bon Homme last week, 69-52 before dropping a game to Windom Area, MN in Garretson on Saturday, 76-48. Pre-game coverage on Magic 93 tonight will start at around 6pm central.