frontier1
210
Kotrba-Smith-Funeral-home
Cherry-Todd-Electric

Funerals

Funeral Announcements are added as we receive them
Monday – Friday. Weekend announcements are updated
every Monday morning as well.

Jim Shoemaker Jr, Winner

Funeral services for 63 year old Jim Shoemaker Jr. of Winner will be held on Thursday, Aug 9th at 10:30am at the Catholic Church in Winner.  Burial will follow in the Winner Cemetery.  Visitation will be held on Wednesday from 6-7pm at the church with a Rosary service beginning at 7pm.

Henry “Hank” A. Fish, Spencer, NE

Mass of Christian Burial for 93 year old Henry “Hank” A. Fish of Spencer, NE will be held on Saturday, Aug 11th at 10:30am at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Spencer.  Burial will be in the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery in Spencer.  Visitation will be Friday from 5-7pm at the church with a Wake at 7pm.

Avery Black Bear, Parmelee

Funeral services for 43 year old Avery Black Bear of Parmelee will be held on Thursday, Aug 9th at 11am at the Bishop Harold Jones Building in Mission.  Burial will be in the 1st Body of Christ Cemetery North of Corn Creek.  Wake will be held on Tuesday and Wednesday at the Bishop Harold Jones Building with a caravan on Tuesday at 3pm from the casino.

Larry Moyer, Colome

Memorial Mass for 81 year old Larry Moyer of Colome will be held on Saturday, Aug 11th at 2:30pm at St. Isidore Catholic Church in Colome.  A Celebration of Life will follow at the Colome Legion Hall at 3pm.

Donald W. Adamson, Chamberlain

Funeral services for 77 year old Donald W. Adamson of Chamberlain will be held on Friday, Aug 10th at 10:30am at the Oacoma Community Center in Oacoma.  Burial will be in the Graceland Cemetery in Oacoma.  Visitation will be on Thursday with family present at 5pm and a Prayer service at 7pm at Hickey Funeral Chapel in Chamberlain.

Willis “Bill” Andersen, Burke

Funeral services for 87 year old Willis “Bill” Anderson of Burke will be held on Tuesday, August 14th at 10:30am at the United Methodist Church in Burke.  Burial will be in the Graceland Cemetery in Burke.  Prayer service will be on Monday at the church at 7pm and visitation will be one hour prior to both services.

James E. “Jim” Thiede, Springview, NE

Memorial services are pending for 60 year old James E. “Jim” Thiede of Springview, NE.

James H. Burnham, Winner, formerly of Wood

Memorial services for 89 year old James H. Burnham of Winner, formerly of Wood will be held on Monday, Aug 13th at 11am at the Wood Community Hall.

Donald Martin Severson, Platte

Funeral services for 90 year old Donald Martin Severson of Platte will be held on Monday, Aug 13th at 10:30am at the Platte Christian Reformed Church.  Burial will be in the Platte City Cemetery.  Visitation will be Sunday from 2-4pm at Mount Funeral Home in Platte.

Elinor M. Bloomstrom, Winner

Graveside services for 89 year old Elinor M. Bloomstrom of Winner will be held on Saturday, Aug 18th at 10:30am in the Winner Cemetery.

William Lindwurm, Burke

Funeral services for 99 year old William Lindwurm of Burke will be held on Monday, Aug 13th at 10:30am at Grace Lutheran Church in Burke.  Burial will be in the Graceland Cemetery.  A Prayer service will be held on Sunday at 7pm at the church with visitation one hour prior to both services at the church.

Mary-Ellen Zimbelman, Estacada Oregon

Graveside services for 76 year old Mary-Ellen Zimbelman of Estacada, Oregon will be held on Saturday, Aug 18th at 11am at the IOOF Cemetery in Gregory.

Ray E. Olson, Chamberlain

Funeral services for 79 year old Ray E. Olson of Chamberlain will be held on Saturday, Aug 18th at 10:30am at Olaf Lutheran Church in Ola.  Burial will be in the Union Cemetery in Bijou Hills.  Visitation will be Friday at 5pm at Hickey Funeral Chapel in Chamberlain with a Prayer service at 7pm.

Jerry C. Waugh Sr., Chamberlain

A Prayer service for 77 year old Jerry C. Waugh Sr. of Chamberlain will be held Wednesday, Aug 15th at 7pm at Hickey Funeral Chapel in Chamberlain.  Graveside services will be Thursday at 10am in the Riverview Cemetery in Chamberlain.  Visitation will begin at 5pm on Wednesday at the Funeral Chapel.

Donna Mae Valandra Peterson, Mission

Funeral services for 54 year old Donna Mae Valandra Peterson of Mission will be held on Friday, Aug 17th at 10am at SGU Multipurpose Center in Mission.  Burial will be in the Trinity Episcopal Cemetery in Mission.  A Wake will begin on Wednesday, Aug 15th.

Jimmie Dale Taylor, Platte

Funeral services for 69 year old Jimmie Dale Taylor of Platte will be held on Thursday, Aug 16th at 2pm at Mount Funeral Home in Platte.

Adelma M. Burull, Chamberlain

Funeral services for 92 year old Adelma M. Burull of Chamberlain will be held on Tuesday, Aug 21st at 10:30am at United Church of Christ in Chamberlain.  Burial will be in the Riverview Cemetery in Chamberlain.  Visitation will be one hour prior to the funeral services at the church.

Lawrence Thiel, Miller

Graveside services for 83 year old Lawrence Thiel of Miller will be held on Friday, Aug 17th at 4pm at Hillcrest Cemetery in Miller.  A reception will follow at Turtle Creek Saloon.  A Celebration of Life will be held in October.