hosp
221
Clausen-Funeral-home
Cherry-Todd-Electric

Funerals

Funeral Announcements are added as we receive them
Monday – Friday. Weekend announcements are updated
every Monday morning as well.

Ruby Parmely, Miller

Funeral services for 89 year old Ruby Parmely of Miller will be Monday, Oct 29th at First Presbyterian Church in Miller.  Burial will be in the GAR Cemetery in Miller.  Visitation will begin at 5pm on Sunday followed by a 7pm prayer service all at the church.

Cindy Christensen, Colome

Memorial services for 55 year old Cindy Christensen of Colome will be held on Wednesday, Oct 24th at 1:30pm at Kotrba-Smith Funeral Home in Gregory.  Visitation will start a noon.

Thomas “Toad” Winsell, Miller

Memorial service for 80 year old Thomas “Toad” Winsell of Miller will be held on Friday, Oct 26th at the First Presbyterian Church in Miller.  A prayer service will be held on Thursday at 7pm at the church with visitation one hour prior.

Beverly Jeanne (Melcher) Pennington, Platte

Funeral services for 87 year old Beverly Jeanne (Melcher) Pennington of Platte will be Thursday, Oct 25th at Mount Funeral Home in Platte.  Burial will be at the Platte City Cemetery.  Visitation will be one hour prior to services on Thursday.

Jerome V. Larson, Brandon

Funeral services for 87 year old Jerome V. Larson of Brandon will be held on Monday, Oct 22nd at 10:30am at Kimball Protestant Church.  Burial will be in the Riverview Cemetery in Chamberlain.  Visitation will be Sunday from 5-7pm at Kimball Protestant Parish.

James “Jim or Woody” Albert Woodraska, Kimball

Funeral services for 70 year old James “Jim or Woody” Albert Woodraska of Kimball will be held on Monday, Oct 22nd at 10:30am at St. Margaret’s Catholic Church in Kimball.  Burial will be in the St. Margaret’s Catholic Cemetery.  Visitation will be Sunday from 5-7pm at the church with a 7pm wake service and Rosary.

James M. Wieseler, Polo

Funeral services for 86 year old James M. Wieseler of Polo will be held on Monday, Oct 22nd at 2pm at St. Liborius Catholic Church in Polo.  Burial will be in the Black Hills National Cemetery in Sturgis.  Visitation will be at 3pm Sunday followed by a 4pm Prayer service all at the church.

Roy Stone Sr., Parmelee

Funeral services for 79 year old Roy Stone Sr. of Parmelee will be held on Friday, Oct 19th arriving at 10am with prayers beginning at noon at Holy Innocents Church in Parmelee.  Burial will be in the Epiphany Episcopal Cemetery in Old He Dog at 2pm.

Marlin Erickson, Winner

Funeral services for 79 year old Marlin Erickson of Winner will be held on Saturday, Oct 20th at 10am at Mason Funeral Home in Winner.  Burial will be in the Graceland Cemetery in Burke.  Visitation will be one hour prior to the service.

Susan Connot, Gregory

Funeral services for 79 year old Susan Connot of Gregory will be held on Friday, Oct 19th at 10:30am at St. Joseph Catholic Church in Gregory.  Burial will be in the St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery in Gregory.  A Prayer service will be Thursday at 7:30pm at the church.

Kenneth Korb, Gregory

Funeral services for 68 year old Kenneth Korb of Gregory will be held on Saturday, Oct 20th at 10:30am at the First Baptist Church in Winner.  Burial will be in the Winner Cemetery.  Visitation will be Friday from 6-8pm at Kotrba-Smith Funeral Home in Gregory.

Greg E. LaRoche, Lower Brule

Funeral services for 53 year old Greg E. LaRoche of Lower Brule will be held on Tuesday, Oct 16th at 1pm at the Lower Brule Community Center.  Burial will be in the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery in Lower Brule.  A celebration of Greg’s life will be held Sunday & Monday evenings at 7pm at the Lower Brule Community Center.

Mildred Stritecky, Winner

Mass of Christian Burial for 99 year old Mildred Stritecky of Winner will be held on Friday, Oct 19th at 10:30am at the Catholic Church in Winner.  Burial will be in the Winner City Cemetery.  Visitation will be Thursday from 4:30-5:30 at the church with a rosary at 5:30pm.

Kevin Paul Antonsen, Platte

Funeral services for 61 year old Kevin Paul Antonsen of Platte will be Wednesday, Oct 17th at 10:30am at Trinity Lutheran Church in Platte.  Burial will follow at the Platte City Cemetery.  Visitation will be Tuesday from 5-7pm at the church with a Prayer service at 7pm.

Virginia Cermak, Highmore

Funeral services for 87 year old Virginia Cermak of Highmore will be held on Thursday, Oct 18th at 1pm at United Methodist Church in Highmore.  Burial will be in the Black Hills National Cemetery in Sturgis.

Charles “Jim” Huffman, Hill City formerly of Kimball

Funeral services for 82 year old Charles “Jim” Huffman of Hill City, formerly of Kimball will be held on Tuesday, Oct 16th at 10am at the Kimball Protestant Parish in Kimball.  Burial will be in the Kimball City Cemetery.  Visitation will be Monday at 5pm with a Prayer service at 7pm at the church.

Glenn Layh, Winner

Funeral services for 58 year old Glenn Layh of Winner will be held on Tuesday, Oct 16th at 10:30am at the Catholic Church in Winner.  Burial will be at a later date in the Winner Cemetery.  Visitation will be Monday from 6-7pm at the church with a Rosary at 7pm.

Ardelle M. Fischer, Bassett

Funeral services for 86 year old Ardelle M. Fischer of Bassett will be held on Monday, Oct 15th at 11am at St. Peter Lutheran Church in Bassett.  Burial will be in the Bassett Memorial Park Cemetery.  Visitation will be Sunday from 4-6pm at the church and continue on Monday until the time of service.