frontier1
221
Kotrba-Smith-Funeral-home
Cherry-Todd-Electric

Area Sports Schedule

June 23rd

Golf

Frontier Motors Open at the Winner Country Club

Memorial 2 person best ball Tournament at the Gregory Golf Course

Battle of the Bridge at the Burke Golf Course

2 couples tournament at the Lake Platte Golf Course

Two person, par three tournament at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

Co-Ed Tournament at the Murdo Golf Course

 

Junior Teener Baseball

Tyndall at Winner

 

Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Sturgis Tournament, Day 2

 

June 24th

Golf

1 person scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course

 

Amateur Baseball

South Central at Plankinton

Winner/Colome at Dimock/Emery in Emery

Chamberlain at 4 Corners

Kimball/White Lake at Miller

Platte at Mt. Vernon

 

Junior Legion Baseball

Wagner and Stanley County at Winner/Colome

 

Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Sturgis Tournament, Day 3

 

Junior Teener and Junior Legion Baseball

Platte at Gregory

 

June 25th

Softball

Platte at Valentine

Clearfield at Chamberlain

Winner at Gregory

Lyman at Colome

Burke at Ainsworth 10U

Burke at Bassett 14U

 

Junior Teener Baseball

Valentine at Winner

Colome at Mission

 

June 27th

Junior Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Bennett County

 

Junior Teener and Junior Legion Baseball

Gregory at Wagner

Platte at Parkston

Corsica at Kimball/White Lake

 

June 28th

Junior Teener Baseball

Colome at Winner

Gregory at Valentine

 

T-Ball

Colome vs Ishmael Farms at Jaycee’s Field in Winner

Littau Angus vs Rosebud Concrete at Bailey’s Field in Winner

First Fidelity vs Orange Crush at Daughter’s Field in Winner

 

Amateur Baseball

Plankinton at South Central

Winner/Colome at Platte

4 Corners at Chamberlain

Miller at Kimball/White Lake

 

June 29th

Softball

14U Tournament in Winner

 

Junior Legion Baseball

Chamberlain at Winner/Colome

 

Golf

Couples Tournament at the Chamberlain Country Club

 

June 30th

Softball

12U Tournament in Burke

 

Legion Baseball

Parkston and Wagner at Winner/Colome- Round Robin Format at Leahy Bowl

 

Amateur Baseball

Winner/Colome at Mitchell

 

July 1st

Golf

Alumni 4 person scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course

 

Junior Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Stanley County

 

Junior Teener Baseball

Onida at Colome

 

Amateur Baseball

Kimball/White Lake at South Central

Parkston Mudcats at Winner/Colome

Chamberlain at Plankinton

Platte at Corsica/Stickney

 

July 2nd

14U Softball Tournament in Winner

 

Junior Teener and Junior Legion Baseball

Wagner at Gregory

Kimball/White Lake at Platte

 

July 3rd

Amateur Baseball

Corsica/Stickney at Platte

 

Junior Teener and Teener Baseball

Platte at Corsica

Kimball/White Lake at Emery

 

July 4th

Golf

Three person scramble at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

 

Junior Teener and Junior Legion Baseball

Winner at Gregory

 

Amateur Baseball

Winner/Colome at South Central

 

July 5th

Amateur Baseball

Miller at South Central

Chamberlain at Kimball/White Lake

 

July 7th

Golf

4 person scramble at the Winner Country Club

Lyman/Jones County two man scramble at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

 

Softball

10U Tournament in Colome

 

Junior Teener and Junior Legion Baseball

Selby at Winner

 

Junior Teener Baseball

Colome at Gregory

 

July 8th

Softball

18U and 16U Tournaments in Clearfield

 

Amateur Baseball

South Central at 4 Corners

Winner/Colome at Wagner

Kimball/White Lake at Plankinton

Chamberlain at Miller

Alexandria at Platte

 

Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome and Vermillion at Garretson

 

July 9th

Junior Teener Regionals begin

 

Junior Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Chamberlain

 

Junior Teener and Teener Baseball

Alexandria at Kimball/White Lake

 

July 10th

Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at  Platte

 

July 11th

Golf

Youth Golf Tournament at the Ainsworth Golf Course

 

Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Valentine

 

Junior Teener and Teener Baseball

Platte at Emery

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton at Kimball/White Lake

 

July 12th

Golf

50 plus tournament at the Lake Platte Golf Course

 

Amateur Baseball

South Central at Kimball/White Lake

Corsica/Stickney at Winner/Colome

Plankinton at Chamberlain

Platte at Dimock/Emery

 

July 13th

State Softball in Sioux Falls, Day 1

 

Junior Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Sioux Falls Tournament, Day 1 of 3

 

Amateur Bseball

Winner/Colome vs Flandreau at Augustana University in Sioux Falls

 

Little League Baseball

10U State Tournament in Platte, Day 1

 

July 14th

Golf

Four Man Best Ball at the Burke Golf Course

Two person scramble at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

Couples Tournament at the Ainsworth Golf Course

2 man Chapman at the Murdo Golf Course

 

Junior Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Sioux Falls Tournament, Day 2 of 3

 

Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Wagner

 

Softball

State Tournament in Sioux Falls, Day 2

 

Little League Baseball

Day 2 of 10U State Tournament in Platte

 

July 15th

Softball

State Tournament in Sioux Falls, Day 3

 

Junior Legion Baseball

Winner/Colome at Sioux Falls Tournament, Day 3

 

Legion Baseball

Gregory County at Winner/Colome

 

Amtaeur Baseball

Chamberlain at South Central

Kimball/White Lake at 4 Corners

 

Little League Baseball

Day 3 of 10U State Tournament in Platte

 

Junior Teener and Teener Baseball

Alexandria at Platte

Kimball/White Lake at Parkston

 

July 17th

Junior Legion Baseball

Gregory at Platte

 

July 18th

Legion Baseball- Regions begin

 

Junior Legion Baseball

Platte at Winner/Colome

 

July 19th

Amateur Baseball

Sunshine League Tournament begins

 

July 20th

Day 1 of State Junior Teener Tournament in Flandreau

Day 1 of State Junior Teener Tournament in Gregory

 

July 21st

Golf

2 lady best ball at the Winner Country Club

 

Baseball

Day 2 of State Junior Teener Tournaments in Flandreau and Gregory

 

July 22nd

Golf

Men’s Open at the Ainsworth Golf Course

 

Baseball

Day 3 of State Junior Teener Tournaments in Flandreau and Gregory

 

July 23rd

Junior Legion Region Baseball- Day 1

 

July 26th

Golf

2 person scramble at the Murdo Golf Course

 

July 27th

Legion Baseball- Day 1 of State B Tournament in Redfield

 

July 28th

Golf

Couples two person best ball tournament at the Gregory Golf Course

Lyman Alumni 4 person Tournament at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

Ladies 2 person scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course

 

Legion Baseball- Day 2 of State in Redfield

 

July 29th

Legion Baseball- Day 3 of State in Redfield

 

July 30th

Golf

Alumni & Friends 4 person best ball tournament at the Gregory Golf Course

 

Legion Baseball- Day 4 of State in Redfield

 

July 31st

Legion Baseball

Day 5 of State in Redfield

 

August 1st

Amateur Baseball-Day 1 of State Tournament in Sioux Falls

 

August 3rd

Golf

Dog Days Alumni/Friends Golf Tournament at the Burke Golf Course

 

Junior Legion Baseball- Day 1 of State Tournament at Leahy Bowl

 

August 4th

Golf

Winner Regional Foundation Tournament at the Winner Country Club

Silver Dollar Bar Tournament at the Chamberlain Country Club

Ladies Tournament at the Murdo Golf Course

 

Junior Legion Baseball- Day 2 of State Tournament at Leahy Bowl

 

August 5th

Junior Legion Baseball- Day 3 of State Tournament at Leahy Bowl

 

August 11th

Golf

Gregory County Cup Invitational  in Burke

Couples Tournament at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

Glow Ball 2 person scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course

 

August 12th

Amateur Baseball State Championship Game in Sioux Falls

 

August 15th

Golf

Seniors 2 person scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course

 

August 18th

Golf

Ron Waller Member Guest Tournament, Day 1 at the Winner Country Club

Sand Hills Iron Horse Riders 3 person scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course

3 person scramble at the Murdo Golf Course

 

August 19th

Golf

Ron Waller Member Guest Tournament, Day 2 at the Winner Country Club

White River One Eye Open Tournament at the Murdo Golf Course

 

August 25th

Golf

Buches/Bankwest Tournament at the Gregory Golf Course

Men’s Ryder Cup at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

Two person tournament at the Chamberlain Country Club

 

September 1st

Golf

Day 1 of 2 day scramble at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

 

College Football

SDSU at Iowa State on Magic 93

USD at Kansas State

Akron at Nebraska on Country 1260

 

September 2nd

Golf

Wesson Littau Memorial 9 holeTournament at the Winner Country Club

Day 2 of scramble at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

 

September 8th

Golf

Dennis Donovan Memorial 4 person tournament at the Medicine Creek Golf Course

 

College Football

Montana State at SDSU on Magic 93

Northern Colorado at USD

Colorado at Nebraska on Country 1260

 

September 15th

College Football

Arkansas- Pine Bluff at SDSU on Magic 93

USD at Weber State

Troy at Nebraska on Country 1260

 

September 16th

Golf

Lambley/Sheppard 4 person Tournament in Burke

 

September 22nd

Golf

Creek Olympics Tournament at the Medicine Creek Golf Course- Golf, darts, pool and corn hole

 

College Football

Nebraska at Michigan on Country 1260

 

September 28th

Golf

Sandhills Cancer Fundraising 2 person scramble at the Ainsworth Golf Course

 

September 29th

College Football

SDSU at NDSU on Magic 93

USD at Southern Illinois

Purdue at Nebraska on Country 1260

 

October 6th

College Football

Indiana State at SDSU on Magic 93

Missouri State at USD

Nebraska at Wisconsin on Country 1260

 

October 13th

College Football

Youngstown State at SDSU on Magic 93

Northern Iowa at USD

Nebraska at Northwestern on Country 1260

 

October 20th

College Football

SDSU at Northern Iowa on Magic 93

USD at Youngstown State

Minnesota at Nebraska on Country 1260

 

October 27th

College Football

SDSU at Illinois State on Magic 93

NDSU at USD

 

November 3rd

College Football

Missouri State at SDSU on Magic 93

USD at Indiana State

Nebraska at Ohio State on Country 1260

 

November 10th

College Football

SDSU at Southern Illinois on Magic 93

Western Illinois at USD

Illinois at Nebraska on Country 1260

 

November 17th

College Football

USD at SDSU on Magic 93

 

November 23rd

College Football

Nebraska at Iowa on Country 1260