All posts by Leslie Schramm

Scores from Saturday

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bon Homme 55, Alcester-Hudson 49

Bowman County, N.D. 72, Belle Fourche 71

Brandon Valley 52, Aberdeen Central 43

Chester 50, Beresford 42

Elk Point-Jefferson 74, Dell Rapids 67

Flandreau 56, Parker 47

Great Plains Lutheran 80, Iroquois/Doland 39

Gregory 65, Gayville-Volin 35

Huron 51, Sturgis Brown 45

Langford 52, North Central Co-Op 26

Little Wound 75, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 68

Mitchell 76, Spearfish 56

Oelrichs 59, St. Francis Indian 39

Rapid City Christian 52, Red Cloud 49

Rapid City Stevens 54, Brookings 42

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 66, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 60

Sisseton 64, Redfield 53

Stanley County 49, Herreid/Selby Area 34

Wall 79, New Underwood 58

Watertown 59, Rapid City Central 43

DVC Classic=

Arlington 69, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 50

Castlewood 67, Canistota 52

Colman-Egan 52, Ortonville, Minn. 45

Dawson-Boyd, Minn. 68, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 48

Deubrook 45, Pipestone, Minn. 40

Elkton-Lake Benton 63, Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn. 51

Menno 45, Lake Preston 43

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 63, Dell Rapids St. Mary 52

Scotland 48, Estelline/Hendricks 45

Hanson Corn Palace Classic=

Aberdeen Christian 60, Platte-Geddes 49

Dakota Valley 48, St. Thomas More 46

DeSmet 63, White River 49

Ethan 61, Waubay/Summit 54

Lyman 58, Bridgewater-Emery 52

Potter County 69, Hanson 59

Sioux Valley 63, Tea Area 47

West Central 68, Clark/Willow Lake 53

 

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Aberdeen Roncalli 52, Milbank 18

Belle Fourche 69, Bowman County, N.D. 47

Bon Homme 49, Alcester-Hudson 40

Brandon Valley 52, Aberdeen Central 24

Clark/Willow Lake 51, Wilmot 42

Deubrook 56, Canistota 17

Elk Point-Jefferson 54, Dell Rapids 47

Faith 55, Dupree 35

Great Plains Lutheran 52, Iroquois/Doland 34

Gregory 57, Gayville-Volin 49

Harding County 62, Timber Lake 43

Herreid/Selby Area 47, Stanley County 18

Huron 53, Sturgis Brown 46

Langford 41, North Central Co-Op 36

Lemmon 51, Bison 39

Lyman 55, Sunshine Bible Academy 24

Mitchell 48, Spearfish 40

Rapid City Central 43, Watertown 24

Rapid City Stevens 64, Brookings 35

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 69, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 35

Sisseton 63, Redfield 33

Tiospaye Topa 52, McIntosh 24

Wessington Springs 69, Marty Indian 34

Winner Invitational Wrestling Tournament results

Winner Invitational Champions

106 – Tray Wiess, Custer

113 – Maxton Brozik, Winner

120 – Kipp Cordes, Phillip

126 – Landon Woodward, Custer

132 – Jhett Breen, Wagner

138 – Braden Weiss, Custer

145 – Kaden Keiser, Winner

152 – McCoy Peterson, Phillip

160 – Riley Orel, Winner

170 – Parker Noem, Custer

182 – Isaac Crownover, BonHomme/Scotland

195 – Caleb Rickenbach, Hot Springs

220 – Levi Wieman, Parker

285 – Brennan Leines, Wagner

Team Scores:

1st Place Winner with 229 points

2nd Place Custer with 207 points

3rd place BonHomme/Scotland/Avon 161 points

4th place Burke/Gregory 158 points

5th place Parker 148.5 points

Saturday’s Schedule

Wrestling

Canton, Lennox, Dell Rapids, Baltic, Tea Area and West Central at Dak 12 Tournament in Canton

Burke/Gregory at Winner Invite

Todd County and O’ Gorman at River City Rumble in Chamberlain

Harrisburg and Brandon Valley at East/West Duals in Pierre

Washington at Arlington Invite

Lyman at Arlington Tournament

Ainsworth at Mullen

Valentine at Chadron

 

Boys Basketball

Aberdeen Central at Brandon Valley

Bison at Jones County

 

Hanson Classic in Mitchell

10am- Lyman vs Bridgwater Emery

1pm- West Central vs Clark/Willow Lake

4pm- Platte/Geddes vs Aberdeen Christian

5:30- Sioux Valley vs Tea Area

8:30- DeSmet vs White River

 

Girls Basketball

Sunshine Bible at Lyman

Burke at Conference Clash in Yankton

Brandon Valley at Aberdeen Central

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

Todd County at Crow Creek

Gayville Volin at Gregory

Ainsworth at Ogallala

Parker at Flandreau

Winnebago at Lower Brule

Roosevelt at O’Gorman

Dell Rapids at Elk Point-Jefferson

St. Francis at Oelrichs

Scores from Friday

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Belle Fourche 60, Hot Springs 29

Beresford 56, Canton 38

Brandon Valley 43, Pierre 41

Burke 70, Bennett County 40

Castlewood 51, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 40

Dakota Valley 61, Tri-Valley 47

Deubrook 55, Dell Rapids St. Mary 46

Flandreau 67, McCook Central/Montrose 35

Freeman 45, Menno 40

Hamlin 66, Tiospa Zina Tribal 27

Hanson 70, Canistota 28

Huron 55, Spearfish 38

Lake Preston 44, Langford 22

Lennox 46, Platte-Geddes 37

Mitchell 56, Sturgis Brown 39

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 67, Kimball/White Lake 37

Rapid City Central 44, Brookings 36

Rapid City Stevens 50, Watertown 29

Sioux Falls Christian 53, Madison 25

Sioux Valley 57, Dell Rapids 31

Sisseton 67, Deuel 29

Vermillion 63, Garretson 38

Viborg-Hurley 56, Baltic 54

Webster 53, Great Plains Lutheran 42

LMC Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Bison 62, Tiospaye Topa 23

Lemmon 63, McIntosh 17

Semifinal=

Dupree 46, Harding County 35

Faith 52, Timber Lake 44

Panhandle Conference Tournament=

Third Place=

Crawford, Neb. 55, Edgemont 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Britton-Hecla vs. Warner, ppd.

Flandreau Indian vs. Lower Brule, ppd.

 

Boys Prep Basketball

Brandon Valley 60, Pierre 57, OT

Castlewood 83, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 55

Dakota Valley 66, Tri-Valley 32

Edgemont 57, Hay Springs, Neb. 47

Flandreau 71, McCook Central/Montrose 53

Gayville-Volin 52, Colome 45

Lennox 57, Platte-Geddes 52

Milbank 47, Florence/Henry 44

Sioux Falls Christian 50, Madison 34

Sioux Falls Jefferson 59, Harrisburg 48

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 56, Sioux Falls Lincoln 45

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 73, Yankton 42

Vermillion 53, Garretson 44

Webster 68, Aberdeen Roncalli 39

Wilmot 43, Waverly-South Shore 38

Friday’s Schedule

Wrestling

Todd County at Day 1 of River City Rumble in Chamberlain

Philip, Parker and Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Winner Quad

Lyman at Arlington

Valentine at Chadron Invite

 

High School Bowling

MCM at Dell Rapids

 

Boys Basketball

Brandon Valley at Pierre

Harrisburg at Jefferson

O’Gorman at Lincoln

Yankton at Roosevelt

Colome at Gayville Volin

Chamberlain at Cheyenne Eagle Butte

 

Girls Basketball

MVP at Kimball White Lake

Sioux Valley at Dell Rapids

Pierre at Brandon Valley

Deubrook Area at Dell Rapids St. Mary

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

Platte Geddes at Lennox

Kadoka at Jones County

Garretson at Vermillion

Lower Brule at Flandreau

Viborg Hurley at Baltic

SF Christian at Madison

Beresford at Canton

Valentine at Broken Bow

Scores from Thursday

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Roncalli 63, Webster 25

Akron-Westfield, Iowa 55, Elk Point-Jefferson 46

Arlington 70, Lake Preston 29

Bridgewater-Emery 47, Howard 45

Corsica/Stickney 76, Ethan 50

Crow Creek 57, Little Wound 48

DeSmet 48, Castlewood 45

Elkton-Lake Benton 62, Colman-Egan 38

Faulkton 54, Ipswich 27

Florence/Henry 44, Estelline/Hendricks 39, OT

Groton Area 50, Clark/Willow Lake 44

Marty Indian 68, Santee, Neb. 41

Miller 57, Chamberlain 48

Mobridge-Pollock 73, McLaughlin 21

Parkston 60, Bon Homme 45

Rapid City Christian 61, Hill City 57, OT

Sioux Falls Jefferson 63, Harrisburg 52

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 63, Sioux Falls Lincoln 40

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 47, Yankton 44

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 49, Mitchell Christian 35

West Central 51, Lennox 15

White River 48, Gregory 47

281 Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 44, Wolsey-Wessington 31

Fifth Place=

Highmore-Harrold 42, Hitchcock-Tulare 34

Seventh Place=

Iroquois/Doland 45, Sunshine Bible Academy 27

Third Place=

James Valley Christian 38, Wessington Springs 31

LMC Tournament=

First Round=

Dupree 61, Lemmon 57

Harding County 52, McIntosh 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Britton-Hecla vs. Redfield, ppd.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Christian 57, Waubay/Summit 50

Arlington 63, Lake Preston 33

Canton 69, Parker 65

Chamberlain 60, Miller 25

Dell Rapids 65, Madison 60, OT

Deuel 81, Sisseton 58

Elkton-Lake Benton 62, Colman-Egan 38

Ethan 55, Corsica/Stickney 45

Freeman 56, Menno 27

Gregory 64, Kimball/White Lake 29

Hanson 61, Canistota 60

Harding County 59, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 53

Herreid/Selby Area 65, North Central Co-Op 44

Howard 49, Bridgewater-Emery 42

Ipswich 44, Faulkton 32

Irene-Wakonda 54, Alcester-Hudson 37

Leola/Frederick 48, Northwestern 42

Little Wound 86, Crow Creek 42

Parkston 61, Bon Homme 40

Pierre 80, Douglas 41

Santee, Neb. 64, Marty Indian 56

Sioux Falls Christian 48, Vermillion 39

Sioux Valley 79, Deubrook 56

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 51, Mitchell Christian 37

West Central 66, Lennox 49

Winner 56, Tri-Valley 50

281 Conference Tournament=

Championship=

Wolsey-Wessington 55, Wessington Springs 29

Fifth Place=

Highmore-Harrold 47, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 32

Seventh Place=

Iroquois/Doland 56, Sunshine Bible Academy 48

Third Place=

Hitchcock-Tulare 60, James Valley Christian 56

Panhandle Conference Tournament=

Semifinal=

Hemingford, Neb. 52, Edgemont 20

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Britton-Hecla vs. Redfield, ppd.

McLaughlin vs. Mobridge-Pollock, ppd.

___

Schedule for Thursday

Wrestling

Tea Area, Jefferson and Harrisburg at Lincoln Quad

Pierre at Brandon Valley

 

Boys Basketball

Madison at Dell Rapids

Vermillion at SF Christian

Tri Valley at Winner

Cody Kilgore at St. Francis

Centerville at SF Lutheran

Kimball White Lake at Gregory

 

Girls Basketball

Todd County at Bennett County

Gregory at White River

Jefferson at Harrisburg

Lincoln at O’Gorman

Roosevelt at Yankton

Freeman Academy/Marion at SF Lutheran

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

Ainsworth at North Central

Lennox at West Central

Miller at Chamberlain

Parker at Canton

Stuart at Valentine

Scores from Tuesday

High School Girls Basketball
Aberdeen Christian 41, Faulkton 37

Aberdeen Roncalli 52, Miller 31

Baltic 61, McCook Central/Montrose 50

Belle Fourche 58, Hill City 50

Britton-Hecla 45, Tiospa Zina Tribal 42

Castlewood 56, Dell Rapids St. Mary 37

Centerville 47, Freeman 33

Chamberlain 55, Gregory 44

Colman-Egan 42, Arlington 40

Corsica/Stickney 61, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 38

Deubrook 56, Alcester-Hudson 34

Ellendale, N.D. 41, Leola/Frederick 36

Flandreau 58, Deuel 19

Florence/Henry 67, Webster 32

Hamlin 74, DeSmet 47

Hanson 53, Howard 37

Huron 55, Brookings 37

Kimball/White Lake 55, Bridgewater-Emery 52

Lennox 47, Parker 16

Milbank 59, Waubay/Summit 25

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 55, Redfield 23

New Underwood 39, Little Wound 34

Philip 45, Lower Brule 44

Pierre 55, Douglas 14

Platte-Geddes 52, Burke 35

Sioux Falls Christian 50, Garretson 32

Sioux Falls Jefferson 46, Yankton 42

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 78, Aberdeen Central 40

Sioux Falls Washington 64, Marshall, Minn. 58

Sioux Valley 86, Chester 53

Sully Buttes 54, Timber Lake 41

Tea Area 55, Beresford 25

Todd County 65, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 29

Vermillion 43, Elk Point-Jefferson 41, OT

Viborg-Hurley 58, Avon 23

Wagner 61, O’Neill, Neb. 14

West Central 73, Dell Rapids 23

White River 65, Lyman 28

281 Conference Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Hitchcock-Tulare 46, Sunshine Bible Academy 8

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 57, Wessington Springs 39

Semifinal

Highmore-Harrold 58, Iroquois/Doland 35

Wolsey-Wessington 46, James Valley Christian 29

 

High School Boys Basketball
Aberdeen Christian 58, Faulkton 54

Bowman County, N.D. 77, Harding County 64

DeSmet 75, Hamlin 57

Dell Rapids St. Mary 56, Castlewood 50

Deubrook 71, Alcester-Hudson 42

Ellendale, N.D. 60, Leola/Frederick 29

Estelline/Hendricks 81, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 76, OT

Flandreau 77, Deuel 56

Freeman Academy/Marion 71, Canistota 55

Gayville-Volin 50, Colman-Egan 39

Great Plains Lutheran 58, Waverly-South Shore 51

Howard 50, Hanson 41

Irene-Wakonda 57, Scotland 54, OT

Lennox 74, Chamberlain 55

Mitchell Christian 61, Sioux Falls Lutheran 37

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 63, Redfield 52

Northwestern 55, Warner 42

O’Neill, Neb. 83, Wagner 43

Potter County 76, Herreid/Selby Area 60

Sioux Falls Jefferson 66, Yankton 61

Sioux Falls Lincoln 68, Huron 44

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 67, Aberdeen Central 37

Sioux Falls Washington 58, Marshall, Minn. 54

Sioux Valley 67, Chester 51

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 65, Bon Homme 60

Vermillion 66, Elk Point-Jefferson 48

Viborg-Hurley 52, Avon 34

Waubay/Summit 65, Milbank 46

281 Conference Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Highmore-Harrold 64, Iroquois/Doland 36

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 50, Sunshine Bible Academy 18

Semifinal

Wessington Springs 48, James Valley Christian 45

Wolsey-Wessington 69, Hitchcock-Tulare 33

PAC Conference Tournament

Edgemont 40, Crawford, Neb. 28

Scores from Monday

Boys Basketball
Dell Rapids 77, Parker 58

Dakota Valley 72, West Sioux 48

Leola/Frederick 63, Wilmot 55

Platte-Geddes 56, Gregory 53

Standing Rock, ND 75, Mobridge-Pollock 70

Tea Area 62, Tri-Valley 29

West Central 67, Baltic 13

Girls Basketball
Beresford 43, Madison 29

Bridgewater-Emery 61, Bon Homme 48

Canistota 55, Freeman Academy 35

Clark/Willow Lake 45, Great Plains Lutheran 36

Dakota Valley 51, West Sioux, IA 38

James Valley Christian 55, Hitchcock-Tulare 31

Leola/Frederick 45, Wilmot 40

Potter County 64, Northwestern 39

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 61, Iroquois/Doland 15

Tripp Delmont Armour 48, Colome 21

Wessington Springs 45, Highmore-Harrold 43

Wolsey-Wessington 49, Sunshine Bible Academy 3