Category Archives: Sports

Schedule for Thursday

Boys and Girls Basketball

Chamberlain at Miller

North Central at Ainsworth

Valentine at Stuart

West Central at Lennox

 

Boys Basketball

Winner at Tri-Valley

Gregory at KWL

Brandon Valley at Brookings

Harrisburg at SF Washington

Dell Rapids at Madison

SF Christian at Vermillion

Canton at MVP

 

Girls Basketball

White River at Gregory

Kadoka Area at Winner

Colome at Freeman Academy/Marion in Marion

Brookings at Brandon Valley

Dell Rapids St. Mary vs Colman-Egan at 7:30 in Colman

 

Wrestling

Tea Area and SF Lincoln at Harrisburg

Scores from Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Central 61, Watertown 42

Aberdeen Christian 66, Faulkton 53

Bowman County, N.D. 62, Harding County 50

Canistota 67, Freeman Academy/Marion 43

Castlewood 74, Wilmot 51

Centerville 64, Freeman 33

Chamberlain 64, Lennox 50

Clark/Willow Lake 82, Webster 42

Corsica/Stickney 95, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 65

DeSmet 62, Hamlin 42

Dell Rapids St. Mary 83, Colman-Egan 25

Deubrook 63, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 54

Elkton-Lake Benton 62, Lake Preston 52

Ethan 66, Menno 22

Flandreau 56, Deuel 50

Groton Area 51, Ipswich 28

Hot Springs 37, New Underwood 35

Howard 60, Hanson 44

Jones County 40, Colome 33

Langford 65, Britton-Hecla 43

Madison 67, Sisseton 50

Mitchell 70, Brandon Valley 47

North Central Co-Op 68, McIntosh 57

O’Neill, Neb. 62, Wagner 51

Rapid City Stevens 62, Douglas 51

Redfield 67, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 65

Scotland 55, Irene-Wakonda 41

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 54, Harrisburg 40

Sioux Valley 67, Chester 45

Spearfish 69, Sturgis Brown 41

Sully Buttes 56, Timber Lake 54

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 56, Bon Homme 41

Vermillion 63, Elk Point-Jefferson 37

Viborg-Hurley 60, Gayville-Volin 39

Wall 69, Miller 67

Waubay/Summit 58, Milbank 49

Waverly-South Shore 65, Great Plains Lutheran 60

Winner 63, Parkston 46

Yankton 62, Brookings 42

281 Conference=

Consolation Semifinal=

Hitchcock-Tulare 62, Iroquois 36

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 70, Sunshine Bible Academy 21

Semifinal=

Wessington Springs 57, Highmore-Harrold 44

Wolsey-Wessington 83, James Valley Christian 35

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Central 39, Watertown 18

Aberdeen Roncalli 61, Tiospa Zina Tribal 25

Brandon Valley 56, Harrisburg 48

Bridgewater-Emery 35, Kimball/White Lake 24

Britton-Hecla 65, Langford 52

Burke 52, Platte-Geddes 39

Castlewood 71, Wilmot 39

Chamberlain 57, Gregory 39

Cody-Kilgore, Neb. 65, Kadoka Area 63

Corsica/Stickney 64, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 36

Ethan 56, Menno 53

Faulkton 40, Aberdeen Christian 25

Flandreau 63, Deuel 37

Florence/Henry 72, Webster 50

Hanson 49, Howard 37

Ipswich 41, Groton Area 38

Irene-Wakonda 56, Scotland 55

Marty Indian 58, Bennett County 50

McCook Central/Montrose 58, Baltic 19

Mitchell 51, Sioux Falls Lincoln 31

Mott-Regent, N.D. 44, Bison 43

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 59, Redfield 50

O’Neill, Neb. 66, Wagner 38

Philip 46, Lower Brule 44

Pierre 60, Douglas 29

Sioux Falls Christian 57, Garretson 43

Sioux Falls Washington 55, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 40

Spearfish 46, Sturgis Brown 33

St. Thomas More 49, Lead-Deadwood 1

Sully Buttes 62, Timber Lake 54

Tea Area 62, Beresford 47

Viborg-Hurley 70, Gayville-Volin 41

Wall 48, Miller 41

Waubay/Summit 69, Milbank 38

Waverly-South Shore 62, Great Plains Lutheran 29

West Central 55, Dell Rapids 19

White River 79, Lyman 23

Schedule for Tuesday

Wrestling

Wagner, Redfield Area and McCook Central/Montrose at Kimball

Dell Rapids at Madison

Canton at West Central Tournament

Harrisburg at SF Lincoln

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

Ainsworth at Chambers

 

Boys Basketball

Lennox at Chamberlain

Parkston at Winner

Colome at Jones County

Brandon Valley at Mitchell

Harrisburg at Roosevelt

Dell Rapids St. Mary at DVC Tournament in Elkton/Estelline

 

Girls Basketball

Chamberlain at Gregory

Lyman at White River

Bridgewater-Emery at KWL

Brandon Valley at Harrisburg

Mitchell at SF Lincoln

SF Roosevelt at SF Washington

West Central at Dell Rapids

Garretson at SF Christian

Tea Area at Beresford

Scores from Monday

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Dakota Valley 92, West Sioux, Iowa 51

Mobridge-Pollock 82, Standing Rock, N.D. 53

Platte-Geddes 66, Gregory 35

Tea Area 69, Garretson 37

West Central 62, Baltic 40

Wilmot/Waubay/Summit Co-op 49, Tri-State, N.D. 35

Winner 59, Lower Brule 53

 

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Bridgewater-Emery 63, Bon Homme 54

Clark/Willow Lake 59, Great Plains Lutheran 27

Dakota Valley 59, West Sioux, Iowa 19

Dell Rapids St. Mary 54, Estelline/Hendricks 48

Groton Area 52, Langford 25

Madison 46, Beresford 42

Tri-State, N.D. 69, Wilmot 55

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 62, Colome 55

Wessington Springs 60, Doland 49

West Central 58, Crofton, Neb. 53

Schedule for Monday

Boys Basketball

Lower Brule at Winner

Platte/Geddes at Gregory

West Central at Baltic

Garretson at Tea Area

 

Girls Basketball

Colome at TDA in Armour

Mitchell Christian at Jones County

Day 1 of DVC Tournament

#8 Canton vs #1 Arlington at 6pm in Elkton

#7 Estelline/Hendricks vs #2 Dell Rapids St. Mary at 6pm in Colman

Scores from Saturday

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Christian 69, Leola/Frederick 48

Belle Fourche 85, Dupree 55

Burke 55, Gayville-Volin 41

Castlewood 57, Deuel 45

Chamberlain 70, Bon Homme 31

DeSmet 48, Canistota 35

Dell Rapids 91, Milbank 43

Dell Rapids St. Mary 85, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 29

Elkton-Lake Benton 57, Chester 50

Freeman Academy/Marion 58, Scotland 27

Garretson 66, Colman-Egan 32

North Central Co-Op 59, Great Plains Lutheran 46

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 62, Brandon Valley 59

Sioux Falls Washington 68, Watertown 50

Tea Area 97, Canton 58

Tiospa Zina Tribal 61, Mobridge-Pollock 56

Warner 58, Aberdeen Roncalli 28

Webster 66, Britton-Hecla 59, OT

Yankton 66, Aberdeen Central 54

Highmore-Harrold 67, Iroquois 27

James Valley Christian 39, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 30

Wessington Springs 60, Hitchcock-Tulare 55, OT

Wolsey-Wessington 67, Lower Brule 59

Florence/Henry 66, Faulkton 41

Langford 54, Timber Lake 40

Northwestern 55, Sully Buttes 46

Waverly-South Shore 62, Redfield 58

Edgemont 59, Newell 43

Moorcroft, Wyo. 46, New Underwood 42

Jones Co Tournament

Championship, White River 67, Lyman 60

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Central 76, Yankton 19

Aberdeen Christian 47, Leola/Frederick 17

Belle Fourche 49, Dupree 37

Bridgewater-Emery 51, Lennox 46

Canistota 48, Arlington 43, OT

Castlewood 70, Deuel 30

Chamberlain 58, Bon Homme 55

Chester 47, Elkton-Lake Benton 37

Clark/Willow Lake 63, Webster 54

Dell Rapids 42, Milbank 37

Deubrook 53, Estelline/Hendricks 44

Faulkton 44, Avon 40

Freeman 66, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 22

Garretson 65, Warner 25

Gayville-Volin 49, Burke 47

Hanson 56, Waubay/Summit 53

Madison 60, Howard 50

Mobridge-Pollock 63, Tiospa Zina Tribal 47

North Central Co-Op 46, Great Plains Lutheran 27

Parkston 54, Flandreau 45

Rapid City Central 73, Sturgis Brown 40

Scotland 50, Freeman Academy/Marion 22

Sioux Falls Christian 48, Montrose 39

Sioux Falls Washington 66, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 54

Tea Area 51, Canton 40

Tri-Valley 63, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 41

White River 53, Hamlin 49

Winner 66, Ethan 41

Bison 39, Edgemont 29

Schedule for Saturday

Wrestling

Winner Area and Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Tri-Valley Tournament

Lyman at Bennett County Tournament

Chamberlain at Gettysburg Invite

Ainsworth at Shelton

Dell Rapids, Tea Area, Roosevelt, Washington and O’ Gorman at Harrisburg Invite

SF Lincoln at LeMars, Iowa

Parker at Tri-Valley

 

Boys Basketball

Day 3 of Jones County Tournament

1pm- 7th place, Colome vs Philip

3:30- Consolation Championship, Jones County vs Bennett County

6pm- Championship, Lyman vs White River

 

Avon at KWL

SF Roosevelt at Brandon Valley

SF Washington at Watertown

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

Bon Homme at Chamberlain

Burke at Gayville-Volin

Valentine at Ogallala

Milbank at Dell Rapids

Tea Area at Canton

 

Girls Basketball

Hanson Classic at the Corn Palace

10am- Avon vs. Faulkton Area

11:30am- Lennox vs. Bridgewater-Emery

1pm-Parkston vs. Flandreau

2:30pm- Hanson vs. Waubay/Summit

4pm- Sioux Falls Christian vs. McCook Central/Montrose

5:30pm- Hamlin vs. White River

7pm- Winner vs. Ethan

8:30pm- St. Thomas More vs. Corsica-Stickney

 

Brandon Valley at SF Roosevelt

Garretson at Madison

Schedule for Friday

Wrestling

Burke/Gregory at West Holt Invite in Atkinson

Lyman at Bennett County

West Central and Canton at West Lyon Invite

Aberdeen Central and Yankton at Brandon Valley

 

Boys Basketball

Day 2 of Jones County Tournament

11:30- Bennett County vs Colome

2pm- Philip vs Jones County

5:30-Lyman vs Stanley County

8pm- White River vs Kadoka Area

 

Burke at Gregory

Corsica/Stickney at KWL

SF Christian at Mitchell

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland at Dell Rapids St. Mary

 

Girls Basketball

Yankton at SF Roosevelt

STM at West Central

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

TDA at Platte/Geddes

Valentine at Hershey

Huron at O’ Gorman

Garretson at Colman-Egan

Lennox at Vermillion

Schedule for Thursday

Wrestling

Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Wessington Springs

Valentine Tri

Harrisburg at Huron

SF Washington at Beresford

 

Boys and Girls Basketball

MVP at Platte-Geddes

O’Neill at Ainsworth

Parker at Hanson

 

Boys Basketball

Day 1 of Jones County Tournament

11:30am- Colome vs Lyman on Country 1260

2pm- Bennett County vs Stanley County on Country 1260

5:30- White River vs Philip on Magic 93

8pm- Kadoka Area vs Jones County on Magic 93

 

Potter County at Chamberlain

Brandon Valley at Watertown

Harrisburg at Brookings

O’ Gorman at SF Washington

SF Lincoln at SF Roosevelt

Garretson at West Central

 

Girls Basketball

Winner at Corsica/Stickney in Corsica

Burke at Colome

KWL at Gregory

Watertown at Brandon Valley

SF Washington at O’Gorman

SF Christian at Tea Area

West Central at Crofton, NE

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland at Dell Rapids St. Mary

Scores from Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 67, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 57

Arlington 59, Deuel 58

Beresford 60, McCook Central/Montrose 57

Centerville 49, Scotland 34

Corsica/Stickney 87, Mitchell Christian 43

Dakota Valley 78, West Central 70

DeSmet 54, Howard 51

Douglas 92, Lead-Deadwood 46

Dupree 53, Harding County 49

Elk Point-Jefferson 59, Irene-Wakonda 44

Elkton-Lake Benton 76, Dell Rapids St. Mary 70

Ellendale, N.D. 49, Leola/Frederick 28

Ethan 59, Bridgewater-Emery 56

Faulkton 63, Highmore-Harrold 54

Florence/Henry 65, Northwestern 45

Freeman Academy/Marion 62, Avon 28

Huron 51, Brookings 46

Ipswich 56, Sully Buttes 53

Langford 56, North Central Co-Op 45

Mobridge-Pollock 62, Bennett County 30

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 72, James Valley Christian 53

Parker 62, Freeman 13

Pierre 79, Sturgis Brown 39

Redfield 81, Miller 59

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 58, Kimball/White Lake 49

Sioux Falls Christian 84, Dell Rapids 69

Sioux Valley 72, Hamlin 48

Sisseton 77, Wilmot 40

Spearfish 54, Belle Fourche 38

Tea Area 84, Tri-Valley 54

Viborg-Hurley 56, Alcester-Hudson 17

Wagner 63, Gregory 58, OT

Warner 51, Hitchcock-Tulare 19

Wessington Springs 59, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 48

White River 85, Lower Brule 55

Wolsey-Wessington 67, Iroquois 21

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Roncalli 47, Faulkton 20

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 51, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 36

Arlington 45, Deuel 15

Avon 55, Freeman Academy/Marion 33

Belle Fourche 56, Spearfish 42

Bowman County, N.D. 54, Harding County 38

Centerville 51, Scotland 39

Chamberlain 41, Wall 35

Corsica/Stickney 69, Mitchell Christian 20

Elk Point-Jefferson 45, Irene-Wakonda 27

Ellendale, N.D. 46, Leola/Frederick 43

Ethan 61, Bridgewater-Emery 58

Groton Area 38, Aberdeen Christian 27

Hamlin 57, Sioux Valley 24

Hanson 49, McCook Central/Montrose 45

Huron 56, Brookings 30

James Valley Christian 52, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 42

Jones County 50, Colome 39

Kimball/White Lake 48, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 36

Lead-Deadwood 45, Douglas 41

Lower Brule 62, Sunshine Bible Academy 21

Miller 45, Redfield 39

Mobridge-Pollock 71, Bennett County 45

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 60, Wessington Springs 22

New Underwood 43, Kadoka Area 21

Parker 62, Freeman 48

St. Thomas More 54, Custer 27

Tea Area 63, Tri-Valley 39

Vermillion 56, Madison 46

Viborg-Hurley 53, Alcester-Hudson 34

Wagner 64, Gregory 50

Waverly-South Shore 47, Milbank 34

West Central 59, Dakota Valley 47

West River Tournament=

Moorcroft, Wyo. 55, Hot Springs 34

Upton, Wyo. 51, Faith 48, OT

First Round=

Newell 58, Bison 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Potter County vs. Stanley County, ppd.