Category Archives: Sports

Scores from Thursday

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Colome 63, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 30
Gayville-Volin 57, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 41
Gregory 52, Platte-Geddes 47
Menno 56, Centerville 54
Parker 74, Freeman 28
Tiospa Zina Tribal 64, Hamlin 49
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Region 1A
Regional Semifinal
Aberdeen Roncalli 54, Groton Area 45
Webster 54, Britton-Hecla 35
Region 2A
First Round
Clark/Willow Lake 50, Deuel 35
Redfield/Doland 60, Great Plains Lutheran 34
Region 3A
Regional Semifinal
Dell Rapids 53, Sioux Falls Christian 36
Flandreau 50, Madison 39
Region 4A
Regional Semifinal
Elk Point-Jefferson 64, Vermillion 28
Lennox 52, Dakota Valley 46
Region 5A
Regional Semifinal
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 50, Wagner 45
West Central 46, McCook Central/Montrose 39
Region 6A
Regional Semifinal
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 68, Chamberlain 54
McLaughlin 68, Mobridge-Pollock 50
Region 7A
Regional Semifinal
Little Wound 57, Red Cloud 45
Winner 50, Pine Ridge 47
Region 8A
Regional Semifinal
Belle Fourche 51, Lead-Deadwood 47
St. Thomas More 80, Spearfish 42
District 1B
Championship
Waverly-South Shore 42, Wilmot 36
District 2B
Championship
Leola/Frederick 41, Warner 36
District 3B
Championship
Ipswich 47, Herreid/Selby Area 35
District 4B
Championship
Sully Buttes 65, Hitchcock-Tulare 40
District 5B
Semifinal
Castlewood 38, Deubrook 35
DeSmet 48, Arlington 29
District 6B
Championship
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 62, James Valley Christian 42
District 7B
Semifinal
Chester 43, Colman-Egan 30
Elkton-Lake Benton 55, Dell Rapids St. Mary 40
District 8B
Semifinal
Ethan 72, Howard 41
Hanson 63, Mitchell Christian 34
District 13B
Championship
Jones County 56, Lyman 34
District 14B
Championship
Wall 39, New Underwood 23
District 15B
Championship
Timber Lake 53, Lemmon 40
District 16B
Championship
Faith 46, Harding County 26
AP-WF-02-26-16 0412GMT

Preview for the Platte/Geddes vs Gregory game, along with the Winner-Pine Ridge matchup

We will have coverage of two more basketball games tonight! On Magic 93,  Doski will be in Platte for the Gregory vs Platte-Geddes boys basketball game as both teams will end regular season play tonight. District 12B leading Gregory (13-6) has won their last five games. The Gorillas were impressive in a 62-45 win on Saturday at Rapid City Christian. The Black Panthers (6-13)  will look to bounce back after a loss last Saturday to Chamberlain.  Pre-game coverage on 93.7FM will start at around 7:40. On Country 1260, Scott Schramm will be in Pine Ridge for the Winner vs Pine Ridge Region 7A Semifinal matchup. The winner will advance to the Region 7A Championship game on Monday against the winner of tonight’s Little Wound vs Red Cloud contest.  The two seeded Lady Thorpes (16-5) beat Bennett County on Tuesday in their region opener, 103-38. The Lady Warriors, the three seed in Region 7A, beat St. Francis on Tuesday, 63-59.  Pre-game coverage on 1260AM will start at 7:10 central.

Thursday's schedule

Boys Basketball
Colome at Tripp-Delmont/Armour in Armour
Gregory at Platte-Geddes on Magic 93
Burke/South Central at Avon

Girls Basketball

Region 6A Tournament- Second Round
Chamberlain at #1 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte

Mobridge/Pollock at McLaughlin

 

7A Tournament- Second Round
Red Cloud at Little Wound at 7:30

Winner at Pine Ridge at 7:30 on Country 1260

 

District 13B Championship in Murdo

Jones County vs Lyman at 7

Fan Bus headed to Pine Ridge today

A fan bus will head to Pine Ridge this afternoon for the Winner-Pine Ridge girls region 7a semifinal game tonight. The cost is $2 per student and $5 for adults to ride. The bus will leave at 4pm from the Winner Armory. You must be signed up by noon today!

Coverage from Pine Ridge and Platte tomorrow

Doski and Schramm will be back at it tomorrow night providing you with more coverage of high school basketball action! On 93.7FM, Doski will be in Platte as Platte-Geddes will host Gregory as both teams wrap up their regular season schedules. Pre-game coverage will start at around 7:40. On Country 1260, Scott Schramm will have coverage of the Winner vs Pine Ridge girls Region 7A semifinal showdown in Pine Ridge. Coverage on 1260 will start at 7:10 central time.

Scores from Tuesday

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Aberdeen Central 61, Brookings 55
Custer 65, Hill City 52
Huron 76, Pierre 63
Sturgis Brown 72, Douglas 51
Watertown 69, Harrisburg 50
Yankton 57, Mitchell 38
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Aberdeen Central 64, Brookings 43
Harrisburg 55, Watertown 44
Huron 59, Pierre 51
Mitchell 42, Yankton 41
Rapid City Central 59, Rapid City Stevens 56
Region 1A
First Round
Aberdeen Roncalli 45, Milbank Area 27
Britton-Hecla 39, Sisseton 23
Groton Area 54, Tiospa Zina Tribal 37
Region 3A
First Round
Flandreau 54, Flandreau Indian 25
Madison 58, Baltic 28
Sioux Falls Christian 56, Garretson 34
Region 4A
First Round
Dakota Valley 77, Canton 70
Lennox 52, Beresford 40
Vermillion 67, Tea Area 46
District 5A
First Round
McCook Central/Montrose 55, Bon Homme 42
Wagner 61, Tri-Valley 52
West Central 59, Parkston 19
Region 6A
First Round
Chamberlain 54, Crow Creek 51
McLaughlin 78, Stanley County 43
Mobridge-Pollock 43, Miller 38, OT
Region 7A
First Round
Pine Ridge 103, Bennett County 38
Red Cloud 67, Todd County 60
Winner 63, St. Francis Indian 59
District 1B
Semifinal
Waverly-South Shore 59, Florence/Henry 54, 2OT
Wilmot 36, Waubay/Summit 33
District 2B
Semifinals
Leola/Frederick 58, Northwestern 48
Warner 54, Langford 25
District 3B
Semifinal
Herreid/Selby Area 45, Potter County 29
Ipswich 51, Faulkton 38
District 4B
Semifinal
Hitchcock-Tulare 65, Lower Brule 57
Sully Buttes 73, Highmore-Harrold 21
District 5B
First Round
Arlington 39, Estelline 37
Deubrook 62, Lake Preston 25
District 6B
Semifinal
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 65, Wessington Springs 28
District 7B
First Round
Colman-Egan 53, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 41
District 8B
First Round
Howard 60, Bridgewater-Emery 37
Mitchell Christian 44, Canistota 41
District 9B
Semifinal
Freeman 59, Freeman Academy 47
Menno 58, Parker 49
District 10B
Semifinal
Irene-Wakonda 64, Gayville-Volin 44
Viborg-Hurley 56, Alcester-Hudson 28
District 11B
Semifinal
Platte-Geddes 58, Kimball/White Lake 43
Tripp-Delmont/Armour 48, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 42
District 12B
Semifinal
Avon 56, Colome 31
Burke/South Central 58, Marty Indian 39
District 13B
Semifinal
Jones County 53, Kadoka Area 43
Lyman 68, White River 53
District 14B
Semifinal
New Underwood 37, Philip 35
Wall 64, Oelrichs 32
District 15B
Semifinal
Lemmon 58, Dupree 26
Timber Lake 59, McIntosh 42
District 16B
Semifinal
Faith 81, Bison 34
Harding County 40, Newell 24
AP-WF-02-24-16 0459GMT

Week 12 Basketball Poll

The following is the Week 12 KSFY/KWSN South Dakota Broadcaster’s Basketball Poll that KWYR takes part in:

BOYS

AA

1. SF Washington (16-4); 65 (13) 2

2. SF O’Gorman (15-5); 45 1

3. Huron (16-3); 44 3

4. Watertown (14-5); 23 5

5. Aberdeen Central (14-5); 16 4

Others

Pierre (13-6); 1

A

1. SF Christian (15-3); 59 (8) 2

2. Dell Rapids (17-2); 49 (4) 1

3. Clark/Willow Lake (17-2); 40 (1) 4

4. Sioux Valley (16-4); 24 5

5. Dakota Valley (15-4); 11 RV

Others

Vermillion (13-5); 5

Madison (14-5); 4

Red Cloud (16-2); 3

STM (15-4); 1

Vermillion (11-5); 1

B

1. Warner (20-0); 65 (13) 1

2. Canistota (17-2); 52 2

3. Harding County (18-1); 30 4

4. Langford Area (16-3); 28 3

5. SC/Woonsocket (16-3); 9 RV

Others

White River, Chester Area, Wolsey/Wessington, Corsica/Stickney

 

Girls

AA

1. Aberdeen Central (18-1); 59 (9) 2

2. SF Washington (18-2); 49 (1) 1

3. SF O’Gorman (17-3); 47 (2) 4

4. SF Lincoln (15-5); 27 3

5. Harrisburg (13-6); 7 RV

Others

Brandon Valley (13-7); 6 5

A

1. St. Thomas More (18-2); 61 (10) 1

2. Mt.Vern/Plank (19-1); 54 (3) 2

3. Sioux Valley (19-1); 41 3

4. Little Wound (18-2); 17 RV

5. MC/Montrose (17-3); 11 4

Others

Webster Area (18-2); 6

Winner (16-4); 2

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (16-4); 2

Hamlin (16-4); 1

B

1. Sully Buttes (20-0); 65 (13) 1

2. Hanson (16-4); 42 2

3. Ethan (16-4); 38 4

4. SC/Woonsocket (16-4); 24 5

5. Castlewood (15-3); 23 3

Others

Wall (18-2); 6

Lemmon (15-5); 1

 

Tuesday's schedule

Girls Basketball
Region 6A Tournament- First Round
#5 Crow Creek at #4 Chamberlain at 7

#6 Miller at #3 Mobridge-Pollock at 7

#7 Stanley County at #2 McLaughlin

Region 7A Tournament- First Round
#5 Todd County at #4 Red Cloud at 7:30

#6 St. Francis at #3 Winner at 7:30 on 1260

#7 Bennett County at #2 Pine Ridge at 7:30

 

District 11B Second Round at Highest Seed

Kimball/White Lake at #1 Platte-Geddes at 7

#3 Tripp-Delmont/Armour at #2 Andes Central/Dakota Christian at 7

 

District 12B Second Round

Colome  at #1 Avon at 7

#3 Marty at #2 Burke/South Central in Burke at 7 on Magic 93

 

District 13B Second Round in Murdo

6:30- #1 Jones County vs Kadoka

8:15- #2 White River vs #3 Lyman

Scores from Monday

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Bridgewater-Emery 87, Kimball/White Lake 53
Canistota 81, Colman-Egan 45
Canton 80, Baltic 40
Chamberlain 71, Aberdeen Roncalli 63
Chester 75, Dell Rapids St. Mary 35
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 50, Mobridge-Pollock 36
Corsica/Stickney 66, Parkston 57
Dell Rapids 91, Deubrook 52
DeSmet 53, Arlington 40
Deuel 80, Tiospa Zina Tribal 61
Elk Point-Jefferson 71, West Central 46
Flandreau Indian 79, Great Plains Lutheran 47
Hanson 57, Scotland 40
Irene-Wakonda 76, Bon Homme 41
Madison 75, Milbank Area 45
Marty Indian 73, Wagner 68
Miller 68, Stanley County 61
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 71, McCook Central/Montrose 46
Red Cloud 100, Bennett County 56
Sioux Falls Christian 75, Garretson 46
Vermillion 62, Beresford 51
Winner 66, Crow Creek 52
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Mitchell 53, Huron 46
Region 8A
First Round
Belle Fourche 60, Hot Springs 23
Lead-Deadwood 61, Hill City 52
Spearfish 67, Custer 57
District 1B
First Round
Wilmot 55, Rosholt 38
District 2B
First Round
Langford 57, Aberdeen Christian 21
District 3B
First Round
Faulkton 54, Eureka/Bowdle 33
Potter County 52, Edmunds Central 28
District 4B
First Round
Highmore-Harrold 44, Sunshine Bible Academy 33
District 6B
First Round
Wessington Springs 48, Iroquois 35
District 9B
First Round
Freeman Academy 37, Scotland 32
Menno 60, Marion 44
District 10B
First Round
Alcester-Hudson 50, Centerville 48
District 11B
First Round
Kimball/White Lake 45, Corsica/Stickney 37, OT
District 12B
First Round
Colome 67, Gregory 56
District 13B
First Round
Kadoka Area 68, Crazy Horse 21
District 14B
First Round
Oelrichs 45, Rapid City Christian 29
Philip 50, Edgemont 10
District 15B
First Round
Dupree 55, Tiospaye Topa 38
McIntosh 68, Wakpala 57
District 16B
First Round
Bison 57, Takini 39
AP-WF-02-23-16 1001GMT

Club Baseball signup to happen in Winner tomorrow night

There will be an informational meeting and signup for club baseball on Tuesday, February 23rd at 5:30 pm at the Winner American Legion.  Club Baseball is open to Winner and Colome students in grades 7-12 with games beginning the first week of April.  This meeting is open to both athletes & parents and the Baseball Association encourages parents of any first year players to attend.  If you have questions, call John Calhoon at 842-1645.