frontier1
210
Kotrba-Smith-Funeral-home
Rosebud-Electric

Funerals

Funeral Announcements are added as we receive them
Monday – Friday. Weekend announcements are updated
every Monday morning as well

Pamela Burtz, Winner

Funeral services for 71 year old Pamela Burtz of Winner will be held on Monday, June 17th at 10am at the First Baptist Church in Winner.  Burial will be in the Winner City Cemetery.  Visitation will be Sunday from 6-7pm at the Church with a Prayer service at 7pm.

Mildred Engelmeyer, Burke

Funeral services for 96 year old Mildred Engelmeyer of Burke will be held on Wednesday, June 19th at 10am at Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Burke.  Burial will be in the Graceland Cemetery in Burke.  Prayer Service and Rosary will be Tuesday at 7pm at Clausen Funeral Home in Burke.

Michael Adrian, North Vernon, IN

Graveside services for 54 year old Michael Adrian of North Vernon, IN will be held on Saturday, June 22nd at 10am at the Winner City Cemetery.

Luke Hibbs, Mission

Funeral services for 25 year old Luke Hibbs of Mission will be held on Friday, June 14th at 2pm at the Community Hall in Okreek.  Burial will be in the St. Peter’s Cemetery in Okreek.  Wake will be Wednesday and Thursday at the Community Hall in Okreek.  Caravan at 2pm Wednesday from the Rosebud Casino.

Mike Winckler, Winner

Funeral services for 72 year old Mike Winckler of Winner will be held on Friday, June 14th at 2pm at the United Methodist Church in Winner.  Burial will be in the Winner City Cemetery.  Visitation will be held one hour prior to the funeral service on Friday.

Betty Nance, Colome

Memorial services for 94 year old Betty Nance of Colome will be held on Saturday, June 15th at 11am at the Colome Methodist Church.  Burial will be in the Black Hills National Cemetery in Sturgis on June 17th at 2pm.

Jean M. Brockhaus, Creighton NE

Mass of Christian Burial for 73 year old Jean M. Brockhaus of Creighton, NE will be held on Friday, June 14th at 10:30am at St. Ludger Catholic Church in Creighton.  Burial will be in the St. Ludger Catholic Cemetery.  Visitation will be Thursday from 3-8pm at Brockhaus Funeral Home in Creighton with a 7:30pm Wake service.

Darlene Biggins, Winner

Funeral services for 80 year old Darlene Biggins of Winner will be held on Saturday, June 8th at 2pm at First Christian Church in Winner.  Burial will be in the Winner City Cemetery.  Visitation will be one hour prior to the service.

Joan “Joanie” Kartak, Winner

Mass of Christian burial for 61 year old Joan “Joanie” Kartak of Winner will be held on Saturday, June 8th at 10am at the Immaculate Conception Catholic Church in Winner.  Burial will be in the Colome Cemetery.  Visitation will be Friday at the church from 6-7pm with a Rosary beginning at 7pm.

Patti Busch, Mission

Funeral services for 76 year old Patti Busch of Mission will be held on Monday, June 10th at 10am at the SGU Multipurpose Building in Mission.  A Private family burial will be in the Memory Grove Cemetery in Mission.  Wake will be Sunday at the SGU Multipurpose building with a Caravan from the Casino at 2pm.

Waylon Eagle Star, Sioux Falls

Funeral services for 48 year old Waylon Eagle Star of Sioux Falls will be held Monday, June 10th at 2:00 pm at the Winner Middle School in Winner.  Burial will be in the Ideal City Cemetery in Ideal.  Wake services will be Saturday and Sunday at 7:00  pm at the Winner Middle School.

Vera Shaull, Miller, SD

Funeral Services for 97 year old Vera Shaull of Miller will be held Tuesday, June 4th at 10:30 am at First United Methodist Church.  Burial will be in the G.A.R. Cemetery.  Visitation will be one hour prior to the service.

Franklin Smith, formerly of Valentine, NE

Graveside services for 84 year old Franklin Smith, formerly of Valentine, NE will be held on Wednesday, June 12th at 10:00 am at the Herrick Cemetery, Herrick, SD.  Visitation will be Tuesday, June 11th from 5 to 7 pm at the Kotrba-Smith Funeral Home in Gregory

Dorie Palmer, formerly of Springview, NE

Memorial services for 81 year old Dorie Palmer, formerly of Springview, NE will be held on Wednesday, June 5th at 11:00 am at the New Hope Community Church in Springview, NE.

Hunter Ray Harrington, Armour

Funeral services for 22 year old Hunter Ray Harrington of Armour will be held Wednesday, June 5, 2019 at 2:00 pm at the  St. Paul, the Apostle Catholic Church in Armour.  Visitation will be Tuesday, June 4th from 5-7 pm at the church with a wake service at 7:00 pm.

Marie J. Fox, Chamberlain

Funeral services for 91 year old Marie J. Fox of Chamberlain will be held Tuesday, June 4th at 10:30 am at St. James Catholic Church in Chamberlain.  Burial will be in the St. Ann’s Catholic Cemetery in Miller.  Visitation will be Monday at 5:00 pm with a 7:00 pm scripture and rosary service at the church.

Francis R. Milnar, Kennebec

Funeral services for 78 year old Francis R. Milnar of Kennebec will be held Monday, June 3rd at 10:30 am at St. Michael’s Catholic Church in Kennebec.  Burial will be in the St. Michael’s Catholic Cemetery in Kennebec.  Visitation will be Sunday at 6:00 pm with a scripture and rosary service at 7:00 pm at the church.

Robert George Fawcett, Ree Heights

Funeral service for 84 year old Robert Fawcett of Ree Heights will be held Friday, May 31 at 10:30am at Trinity Lutheran Church in Miller.  Burial will be in the Morning Side Cemetery in Ree Heights.  Visitation will be Thursday, May 30th at 5:00 pm with prayer service at 7:00 pm at the church.

Lyle Fuhrer, Naper, NE

Memorial  services for 91 year old Lyle Fuhrer of Naper, NE will be held Saturday, June 1 at 10:30am at St. Paul’s Lutheran Church in Naper.  Burial will be in the St. Paul’s Lutheran Cemetery in Naper.  Prayer service will be held on Friday, May 31st at 7:00 pm at the church.

Terry L. Struse, Miller

Graveside memorial services for 67 year old Terry L. Struse of Miller will be held Saturday, June 1 at 3pm at the G.A.R. Cemetery in  Miller