frontier1
221
Clausen-Funeral-home
Rosebud-Electric

If you encounter an "Ad blocker" notification, please turn off in your browser settings and streams will play.

Funerals

Funeral Announcements are added as we receive them
Monday – Friday. Weekend announcements are updated
every Monday morning as we receive them.

Tim Koeck, Ree Heights

Funeral services for 57 year old Tim Koeck of Ree Heights will be held on Friday, December 4th at 11am at St. Ann’s Catholic Church in Miller.  Burial will be in the St. Ann’s Cemetery in Miller.

Roger Milk, Winner

Funeral services for 86 year old Roger Milk of Winner will be held on Thursday, December 3rd at 11am at Roger & Lavina Milk’s Home in Winner.  Burial will be in the All Saints Episcopal Cemetery in St. Charles.  Wake will be Tuesday and Wednesday at 7pm at Roger & Lavina Milk’s Home in Winner.

Sandra King, Winner

Funeral services for 73 year old Sandra King of Winner will be held on Monday, November 30th at 11am at the Winner Ideal Community Hall in Winner.  Burial will be in the Ideal Cemetery.  Wake will be Saturday at 7pm at the Winner Middle School Auditorium and on Sunday at 7pm at the Winner Ideal Community Hall in Winner.

Ronald Teigh, Winner

Memorial services for 74 year old Ronald Teigh of Winner will be held on Wednesday, December 2nd at Mason Funeral Home in Winner.

Shirley Steers, Sioux Falls formerly of Miller and Ben Daniel Steers, Fort Worth, TX

Funeral services for 94 year old Shirley Steers of Sioux Falls, formerly of Miller and her son 56 year old Ben Daniel Steers of Fort Worth, TX will be held on Saturday, November 28th at 1pm at the First Presbyterian Church in Miller.  Burial will follow at the GAR Cemetery in Miller.

Beverly J. Longe, Lake Andes

Private family services for 67 year old Beverly J. Longe of Lake Andes will be held at First Lutheran Church in Lake Andes.

Faye E. Blunck, Platte

Funeral services for 91 year old Faye E. Blunck of Platte will be held on Tuesday, December 1st at 10:30am at Olive Presbyterian Church in Platte.  Burial will be in the Platte City Cemetery.  Visitation will be at the church from 5-7pm on Monday.

Diane Cahoy, Colome

Mass of Christian Burial for 72 year old Diane Cahoy of Colome will be held on Friday, November 27th at 10:30am at St. Isidore Catholic Church in Colome.  Burial will be in the Colome City Cemetery.  Rosary will be at 9:30am the morning of the funeral.

Donald Dean Powell

Graveside services for 83 year old Donald Dean Powell will be held on Friday, November 27th at 11am at the Winner City Cemetery.

Francis “Fran” Larson, Hamill

Graveside services for 81 year old Frances “Fran” Larson of Hamill will be held Saturday, November 28th at 2:00PM at the Roseland Cemetery in Hamill.  Visitation will be held from 1:30 to 2:00PM at the cemetery.  A memorial service will be announced at a later date.

Claudia Sharkey,  Valentine

Graveside service for 76 year old Claudia Sharkey of Valentine will be held on Wednesday, November 25th at 2:00PM at Mt. Hope Cemetery in Valentine.  Visitation will be Tuesday at 3:00PM at Sandoz Chapel of the Pines.

Stanley R. Dillon, Dakota Dunes

Funeral services for 59 year old Stanley R. Dillon of Dakota Dunes will be held on Saturday, November 28th at 10:30am at Hoch Funeral Home in Ainsworth.  Burial will be in the Grandview Cemetery in Long Pine.  Visitation will be Saturday morning from 9am until the time of service at the funeral home.

Ronald Hespe, Winner

Funeral services for 71 year old Ronald Hespe of Winner will be held on Tuesday, November 24th at 10am at the Winner United Methodist Church.  Burial will follow in the Winner City Cemetery.  Visitation will be held on Monday from 6-7pm at the Church.

Paul Schlechter, Polo

Private funeral mass for 89 year old Paul Schlechter of Polo will be held on Wednesday, November 25th at 10:30am at St. Liborius Catholic Church in Polo.  Burial will be in the Mount Calvary Cemetery in Polo.  The funeral is private for family only, but they do invite others to join them virtually at www.familyfuneralhome.net.

Marie Jean Blachford, Orient

Funeral services for 84 year old Marie Jean Blachford of Orient will be held on Monday, November 23rd at 11am at Reck Funeral Home in Miller.  Burial will be in the Prairie View Cemetery in Orient.  Visitation will be one hour prior to the funeral.

Garry Dearborn, Miller

Celebration of Life for 72 year old Garry Dearborn of Miller will be held on Monday, November 23rd at 3pm at the St. Lawrence Community Church in St. Lawrence.

Mary Ann Suedbeck, Gregory

Mass of Christian Burial for 97 year old Mary Ann Suedbeck of Gregory will be held on Saturday, November 21st at 11am at St. Joseph Catholic Church in Gregory.  Burial will be in the St. Anthony’s Cemetery in Fairfax.  Rosary will be at 10:30am the morning of the funeral service.

Robert Sharkey, Winner

Mass of Christian Burial for 89 year old Robert Sharkey of Winner will be held on Friday, November 20th at 10:30am at the Immaculate Conception Catholic Church in Winner.  Burial will be in the Winner City Cemetery.  Visitation will be held one hour prior to the services.

John H. Prouty, Spencer

Private family services for 95 year old John H. Prouty of Spencer will be held on Saturday, November 21st at Brockhaus Funeral Home in Spencer.  Public burial will be in the Union Cemetery in Spencer at approximately 10:30am.  Visitation will be Friday from 4-7pm at the funeral home.

Gary Vanderpol, Harrison

Memorial services for 81 year old Gary Vanderpol of Harrison will be held on Saturday, November 21st at 10:30am at New Holland Christian Reformed Church.  A private burial will be in the New Holland Cemetery.  Visitation will be Friday from 5-7pm at the church with a 7pm Prayer service.