frontier1
hosp
210
221
Kotrba-Smith-Funeral-home
Clausen-Funeral-home
Mason-Funeral-Home
Cherry-Todd-Electric
Rosebud-Electric

If you encounter an "Ad blocker" notification, please turn off in your browser settings and streams will play.

Sports

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports!

Click here to view KWYR’s AP policy.

We Love Sports Just As Much As You Do…

Here at KWYR, we pride ourselves in keeping you up to date with the latest in local sports coverage. We work hard to make sure that we have the scores, results, and summaries of the games that you want to know more about.

Powered by www.gojacks.com

If you ever have a sports announcement, a cancellation, a postponement, scores, results, or any other piece of information that you believe other sports fans should know about, contact us.

Sports Department
KWYR Radio
PO Box 491
Winner, SD 57580

Fax: (605) 842-3875

Phone: (605) 842-3333

Or E-Mail The Sports Department By Clicking Here

Thank you for helping us cover baseball, football, basketball, wrestling, track, volleyball, golf, softball, hockey, rodeo results, and all other types of sports.

During the school sports season, listen to us as we bring you live play-by-play of your favorite teams on both our stations. Be sure to check out the Sports Schedule to find out when your team plays.

Remember that we are the South Dakota flagship station for Nebraska Cornhusker Football. Hear every game during the Huskers season on Country 1260.

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports.

  • Region 7A Track and Field results from Thursday May 20, 2022
     Mens Results 100 Meters Varsity – Finals 1. 10 Kenyon LeBeaux 11.41 PR Little Wound 2. 9 Daelen LeBeaux 11.42 PR Little Wound 3. 11 Quincy Means 11.52 PR Lakota Tech 4. 9 Ty Valandra 11.80 Todd County 5. 8 Marvin Richard 12.16 PR Lakota Tech 6. 12 Richard Brill 12.35 Todd County 7. 8 Cayde Valandra 12.52 PR Todd County 7. 10 Jamiah Bianas 12.52 Lakota Tech 9. 12 Richard Hagen 12.89 PR Pine Ridge 9. 10 Ryu Okawara 12.89 PR Red Cloud 11. 9 Luke Marshall 12.97 St Francis Indian 200 Meters Varsity – Finals 1. 10 Kenyon LeBeaux 24.68 PR Little Wound 2. 9 Ty Valandra 24.77 PR Todd County 3. 12 Richard Brill 24.95 PR Todd County 4. 10 Jamiah Bianas 25.93 PR Lakota Tech 5. 8 Cayde Valandra 26.37 PR Todd County 6. 9 Caden Pourier 27.39 PR Red Cloud 7. 9 Cetan Black Horn 27.53 Lakota Tech 8. 11 Tatanka Catches 27.60 PR Little Wound 9. 11 Semni Big Crow 29.11 PR Pine Ridge 10. 9 Wamni Omni Little Thunder 29.45 PR St Francis Indian 11. 9 Luke Marshall 33.86 St ...
  • Region 6B Track and Field results from Thursday May 20, 2022
     Mens Results 100 Meters Varsity – Finals 1. 11 Kade Stukel 11.40a Gregory 2. 11 Eli Fogel 11.72a Gregory 3. 12 Jackson Bauld 12.02a Burke 4. 8 Waylon Bolle 12.09a Corsica-Stickney 5. 10 Lantz Bass 12.29a Kimball/White Lake 6. 10 Trey Murray 12.33a Gregory 7. 9 Braxton Breukelman 12.44a Platte-Geddes 8. 10 Carter Wright 12.63a Corsica-Stickney 100 Meters Varsity – Prelims 1. 11 Eli Fogel 11.63a Gregory 2. 12 Jackson Bauld 11.8h Burke 3. 8 Waylon Bolle 12.09a Corsica-Stickney 5. 11 Kade Stukel 12.21a Gregory 6. 9 Braxton Breukelman 12.31a PR Platte-Geddes 4. 10 Lantz Bass 12.1h Kimball/White Lake 8. 10 Trey Murray 12.43a Gregory 10. 12 Colin Pennings 12.63a Corsica-Stickney 7. 10 Carter Wright 12.4h Corsica-Stickney 11. 9 Max Miller 12.69a Platte-Geddes 9. 9 Hayden Sprik 12.5h PR Platte-Geddes 12. 10 Cory Habben 13.12a Burke 13. 10 Paxton Bierema 13.28a Avon 14. 12 Brogan Glover 13.38a Burke 16. 7 Nathan Gaikowski 13.48a Wessington Springs 17. 9 Landon Mudder 13.54a Avon 15. 9 Lane Leighton 13.4h Colome 19. 9 Daniel Lieferman 13.83a Kimball/White Lake 18. 9 Evan Castle 13.8h Tripp-Delmont/Armour 20. 9 Pierce Jonkers 14.72a Avon 21. 8 Damien Knippling 14.75a Wessington Springs 22. 9 Shae Munroe 18.7h Colome 11 Jayden Kahler DNS Kimball/White Lake 200 Meters Varsity – Finals 1. 11 Kade Stukel 23.05a Gregory 2. 12 Chase Varilek 23.37a Platte-Geddes 3. 12 Zach Eklund 23.89a PR Gregory 4. 12 Taron Serr 24.31a Burke 5. 12 Caden Van Drongelen 24.49a Corsica-Stickney 6. 12 Jackson Bauld 25.37a Burke 7. 10 Lantz Bass 25.66a Kimball/White Lake 8. 8 Waylon Bolle 25.86a Corsica-Stickney 9. 9 Braxton ...
  • Region 6A Track and Field results from Thursday May 20, 2022
     Mens Results 100 Meters Varsity – Finals 1. 12 Brady Bauer 11.0 PR Mobridge-Pollock 2. 12 Adam Bohnet 11.0 PR Winner 3. 8 Brendon Bothwell 11.2 PR Stanley County 4. 12 Michael Olson 11.2 PR Winner 5. 12 Trent Schmeichel 11.2 PR Mobridge-Pollock 6. 10 Andrew Fulkerson 11.6 PR Mobridge-Pollock 7. 8 Zac Olson 11.9 Winner 8. 11 Noah Hutmacher 12.0 Chamberlain 100 Meters Varsity – Prelims 1. 12 Adam Bohnet 11.3 Winner 3. 12 Michael Olson 11.3 Winner 3. 12 Trent Schmeichel 11.3 Mobridge-Pollock 2. 12 Brady Bauer 11.4 Mobridge-Pollock 5. 8 Brendon Bothwell 11.4 Stanley County 6. 8 Zac Olson 11.7 PR Winner 7. 10 Andrew Fulkerson 11.8 Mobridge-Pollock 8. 11 Noah Hutmacher 12.4 Chamberlain 9. 9 Kaden Montana 12.7 PR Stanley County 10. 10 Matthew Lemke 13.3 PR Dupree 11. 10 Devyn Anderson 13.4 Chamberlain 12. 9 Cameron Dekle 13.6 PR Dupree 13. 9 Kelby Olson 14.2 PR Stanley County 14. 7 Hudson Terveen 15.2 Dupree 15. 8 Braxton Iron Hawk 15.8 PR Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 200 Meters Varsity – Finals 1. 12 Brady Bauer 24.2 Mobridge-Pollock 2. 12 Adam Bohnet 24.9 Winner 3. 8 Brendon Bothwell 25.2 Stanley County 4. 12 Trent Schmeichel 25.2 Mobridge-Pollock 5. 10 Jessup Pederson 26.0 Dupree 6. 10 Andrew Fulkerson 26.0 Mobridge-Pollock 7. 9 Shawn Hammerbeck 26.2 Winner 8. 8 Zac Olson 26.9 PR Winner 9. 9 Kaden Montana 28.0 Stanley County 10. 9 Stephan Jones 28.5 Crow Creek 11. 9 Cameron Dekle 30.4 Dupree 12. 10 Devyn Anderson 31.9 Chamberlain 13. 9 William Hanzlik 33.7 Chamberlain 14. 8 Braxton Iron Hawk 35.1 Cheyenne-Eagle ...
  • ESA BETA ALPHA Memorial Day Flower Sale Today and Tomorrow May 19, 2022
    ESA BETA ALPHA will host their Memorial Day flower sale this evening from 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. and tomorrow from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. at 325 South Monroe Street ( City Council Chambers).  They will offer flora arrangements and more; with questions one can contact Sandi Hausman at 840-1447.
  • Thursday’s Schedule May 19, 2022
    Track and Field Chamberlain at Regions in Winner Burke, Gregory, Kimball/White Lake and Colome at Regions in Platte Jones County, White River and Lyman at Regions in Kadoka Region 7A Meet in Mission Lennox, Tea Area and Parker at Regions in Canton Garretson, SF Christian, Dell Rapids and West Central at Regions in Lennox   Girls Golf Dell Rapids at Sisseton Meet   Club Baseball O’ Gorman ...
  • Wednesday’s Schedule May 18, 2022
    Club Baseball Winner/Colome at Platte Gregory County at Martin Dell Rapids at Tri-Valley   Amateur Baseball Freeman at Winner/Colome   Track and Field Dell Rapids St. Mary at Region 4B Meet in Chester  
  • Winner Chamber Facebook Class Tomorrow May 18, 2022
    The Winner Area Chamber  of commerce is hosting a Facebook Class for businesses.  The class will be tomorrow at 6:00 p.m. at the Courthouse Community Room.  They ask that one brings their own laptop.  The is $25 dollars for non Chamber members and free to Chamber members.
  • Schedule for Tuesday May 17, 2022
    Girls Golf Dell Rapids at Conference Tournament in Lennox   Track and Field O’Gorman at Last Chance Meet in Brandon   Club Baseball Garretson at West Central in Humboldt Yankton at Jefferson Yankton at Washington- Senior Night Brandon Valley at Lincoln Winner Colome at Gregory County Platte at Chamberlain  
  • Winner City Council Meeting Tonight May 16, 2022
    The City of Winner will meet tonight at 6:30 p.m. in the Winner City Council Chambers at 325 South Monroe Street in Winner.  Following the meeting the public is invited to attend another town hall meeting which now take place after every City Council meeting.
  • Monday’s Schedule May 16, 2022
    Track and Field Canton, Lennox, SF Christian, West Central, Tea Area and Dell Rapids at  Dak 12 Meet  in Elk Point Parker and Garretson at Conference Meet in Beresford   Girls Golf Canton, Tea Area and Dell Rapids at Vermillion Invite   Club Baseball Martin at Gregory County Jefferson at Roosevelt at 5 Washington at Roosevelt at 7 Garretson at Dell Rapids Huron at O’Gorman Dakota Valley at ...