hosp
frontier1
210
221
Clausen-Funeral-home
Kotrba-Smith-Funeral-home
Mason-Funeral-Home
Cherry-Todd-Electric
Rosebud-Electric

If you encounter an "Ad blocker" notification, please turn off in your browser settings and streams will play.

Sports

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports!

Click here to view KWYR’s AP policy.

We Love Sports Just As Much As You Do…

Here at KWYR, we pride ourselves in keeping you up to date with the latest in local sports coverage. We work hard to make sure that we have the scores, results, and summaries of the games that you want to know more about.

Powered by www.gojacks.com

If you ever have a sports announcement, a cancellation, a postponement, scores, results, or any other piece of information that you believe other sports fans should know about, contact us.

Sports Department
KWYR Radio
PO Box 491
Winner, SD 57580

Fax: (605) 842-3875

Phone: (605) 842-3333

Or E-Mail The Sports Department By Clicking Here

Thank you for helping us cover baseball, football, basketball, wrestling, track, volleyball, golf, softball, hockey, rodeo results, and all other types of sports.

During the school sports season, listen to us as we bring you live play-by-play of your favorite teams on both our stations. Be sure to check out the Sports Schedule to find out when your team plays.

Remember that we are the South Dakota flagship station for Nebraska Cornhusker Football. Hear every game during the Huskers season on Country 1260.

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports.

  • Scores from Friday February 12, 2022
    GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL= Bismarck, N.D. 48, Pierre 44 Brookings 64, Sioux Falls Jefferson 59 Chester 77, Canistota 58 Crazy Horse 72, Alliance, Neb. 11 Crow Creek 56, Miller 51 Dakota Valley 73, Dell Rapids 47 Deubrook 42, Colman-Egan 39 Elk Point-Jefferson 37, Beresford 29 Faith 62, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 37 Faulkton 52, Langford 41 Flandreau 50, Castlewood 32 Gregory 53, Scotland 34 Hanson 57, Kimball/White Lake 29 Huron 45, Aberdeen ...
  • Scores from Thursday February 11, 2022
    GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL Andes Central/Dakota Christian 41, Freeman Academy/Marion 28 Avon 49, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 30 Baltic 37, Alcester-Hudson 34 Centerville 35, Menno 26 Custer 46, Spearfish 41 Edgemont 44, Hulett, Wyo. 30 Gayville-Volin 62, Lake Preston 35 Hamlin 65, Sisseton 55 Hitchcock-Tulare 67, Iroquois/Doland 53 James Valley Christian 63, Arlington 57 Kadoka Area 53, Todd County 49 Leola/Frederick 49, Sunshine Bible Academy 17 Milbank 38, Groton Area 35 Northwestern 41, ...
  • B&F Variety Valentines Day Sale in Gregory February 11, 2022
    B&F Variety on Main Street in Gregory, S.D. currently has a wide selection available for  Valentine’s Day including a wide variety of chocolates, candies, cards, and toys.  They also have all fabric 20% off through Monday, February 14th.
  • Friday’s Schedule February 11, 2022
    Wrestling Canton at McCook Central Round Robin Duals Garretson at Flandreau Quad   Boys Basketball Brandon Valley at Lincoln Brookings at Jefferson Madison at West Central Watertown at Roosevelt Sunshine Bible at Kimball White Lake   Girls Basketball DWU Classic in Salem 10am- Lyman vs Waubay/Summit 11:30am- Dell Rapids St. Mary vs McCook Central/Montrose 1pm- SF Christian vs Belle Fourche 4pm- Jones County vs Howard 5:30- White River vs Bridgewater Emery   Hanson at ...
  • 21st Heart City Bull Bash Taking Place this Saturday February 10, 2022
    The 21st Annual Heart City Bull Bash will take place this Saturday, February 12th from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Main Street in Valentine, Nebraska.  The event will include pens of bulls and heifers from the area’s top producers as well as a variety of vendors. Go to bullbash.net for more details.
  • Thursday’s Schedule February 10, 2022
    February 10th Wrestling Brandon Valley Triangular Washington at Dakota Valley Triangular Chamberlain at Kimball/White Lake-Platte/Geddes in Kimball   Girls Basketball Kadoka at Todd County Tri-Valley at Lennox O’Gorman at Sioux City East   Boys Basketball Stanley County at White River Chamberlain at Bridgewater Emery Western Christian, IA at SF Christian Dell Rapids St. Mary at Howard Burke at Kimball/White Lake Dupree at Jones County Philip at Lyman   Boys and Girls Basketball Philip at Lyman Valentine at ...
  • Silver Dollar Bar Fundraising Dart Tournament March 5th February 9, 2022
    There will be a dart tournament on March 5th at the Silver Dollar Bar in Chamberlain.  It’s a fundraiser for Deb Byre and proceeds will help with her efforts to fight breast cancer.  Registration starts at 12 p.m. and darts start at 1 p.m.  There will be a free will donation taco bar along with ...
  • Scores from Tuesday February 9, 2022
    GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL Aberdeen Christian 58, Ipswich 24 Aberdeen Roncalli 47, Britton-Hecla 6 Andes Central/Dakota Christian 65, Marty Indian 27 Belle Fourche 42, Rapid City Christian 37 Bison 53, Lead-Deadwood 35 Centerville 69, Canton 60 Corsica/Stickney 63, Kimball/White Lake 24 Dakota Valley 61, Vermillion 41 De Smet 76, Flandreau 67, OT Dell Rapids St. Mary 66, Baltic 61 Estelline/Hendricks 54, Waubay/Summit 27 Florence/Henry 44, Castlewood 42 Garretson 65, ...
  • Tuesday’s Schedule February 8, 2022
    Wrestling Garretson, O’ Gorman and Jefferson at Dell Rapids Quad Harrisburg at Brandon Valley Triangular Canton at Parkston Tri Burke/Gregory at Bennett County Triangular   Boys Basketball Winner at St. Francis Washington at Brandon Valley Jefferson at Watertown Lincoln at O’Gorman Roosevelt at Brookings Chamberlain at Crow Creek Todd County at Platte Geddes Lyman at Kimball White Lake   Girls Basketball Todd County at Winner Corsica Stickney at Kimball White Lake Jones County at ...
  • Scores from Monday February 8, 2022
    GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL= Arlington 60, Dell Rapids St. Mary 51 Chamberlain 59, Lyman 25 Colman-Egan 49, Baltic 44 Flandreau 75, Madison 39 Grant County, N.D. 59, Lemmon 48 Hill City 38, Lead-Deadwood 20 Lower Brule 78, Marty 58 Mitchell Christian 50, Sunshine Bible Academy 31 Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 59, Chester 50 St. Thomas More 57, Custer 30 Wagner 69, Ethan 50 Waubay/Summit 49, Wilmot 46, OT   BOYS PREP BASKETBALL Baltic 85, ...