frontier1
hosp
210
221
Mason-Funeral-Home
Clausen-Funeral-home
Kotrba-Smith-Funeral-home
Cherry-Todd-Electric
Rosebud-Electric

If you encounter an "Ad blocker" notification, please turn off in your browser settings and streams will play.

Sports

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports!

Click here to view KWYR’s AP policy.

We Love Sports Just As Much As You Do…

Here at KWYR, we pride ourselves in keeping you up to date with the latest in local sports coverage. We work hard to make sure that we have the scores, results, and summaries of the games that you want to know more about.

Powered by www.gojacks.com

If you ever have a sports announcement, a cancellation, a postponement, scores, results, or any other piece of information that you believe other sports fans should know about, contact us.

Sports Department
KWYR Radio
PO Box 491
Winner, SD 57580

Fax: (605) 842-3875

Phone: (605) 842-3333

Or E-Mail The Sports Department By Clicking Here

Thank you for helping us cover baseball, football, basketball, wrestling, track, volleyball, golf, softball, hockey, rodeo results, and all other types of sports.

During the school sports season, listen to us as we bring you live play-by-play of your favorite teams on both our stations. Be sure to check out the Sports Schedule to find out when your team plays.

Remember that we are the South Dakota flagship station for Nebraska Cornhusker Football. Hear every game during the Huskers season on Country 1260.

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports.

  • Tuesday’s Schedule January 10, 2023
    Wrestling Burke/Gregory at Chamberlain Canton and Tea Area at Lennox Madison at Dell Rapids West Central at Dakota Valley Parker at Flandreau Quad   Girls Basketball North Central at Winner Lower Brule at Sunshine Bible Kadoka at Lyman Tri Valley at Tea Area Garretson at Flandreau Dell Rapids St. Mary at Elkton Lake Benton   Boys Basketball Winner at Pierre Dell Rapids at SF Christian   Boys and Girls Basketball Kimball White Lake at Sanborn ...
  • Winner and Chamberlain School Board Meetings Tonight January 9, 2023
    The Winner School District and Chamberlain School Districts will hold their regular school board meetings tonight at their respective High Schools.  Please note the Winner and Gregory School boards meeting on the second Monday of each month of each month.
  • Monday’s Schedule January 9, 2023
    Boys and Girls Basketball Winner at Bon Homme Platte/Geddes at Corsica/Stickney Tea Area at Canton O’Gorman at Washington   Boys Basketball Dell Rapids St. Mary at Elkton Lake Benton Chamberlain at Gregory   Girls Basketball Dell Rapids at Lennox Todd County at Douglas
  • Jackrabbits win National Championship! January 8, 2023
    The South Dakota State Jackrabbit football team won their first FCS National  Championship in program history Sunday as they took down the North Dakota State Bison, 45-21. South Dakota State Quarterback Mark Gronowski was named the game’s Most Valuable Player as he threw for 223 yards and three touchdowns. Running Back Amar Johnson had nine ...
  • Wrestling and Basketball from Saturday January 8, 2023
    Wrestling Mid Dakota Monster in Presho Team Points: 1. Canton, 282; 2. Pierre T.F. Riggs, 269.5; 3. Winner Area, 205.5; 4. Tea Area, 188.5; 5. McCook Central/Montrose, 156; 6. Parker, 137; 7. Custer, 136; 8. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes; 9. O’Neil, 110; 10. Kingsbury County, 101; 11. Hamlin/Castlewood, 78; 12. Stanley County, 77; 13. Hamlin/Castlewood; 14. Belle Fourche, 72; ...
  • Dallas Horseman’s Club Members Meeting Tomorrow January 7, 2023
    The Dallas Horseman’s Club meeting  was rescheduled for tomorrow at  4:30 p.m. at the Dallas Firehall due to weather.  Membership fees will be due and they will elect officers.  Food and beverages will be served. 
  • Saturday’s Schedule January 7, 2023
    Wrestling Roosevelt, O’Gorman, Chamberlain and Dell Rapids at Brandon Valley Invite Tea Area, Canton, Kimball White Lake/Platte Geddes, Winner Area and Todd County at Mid Dakota Monster in Presho Valentine at Columbus Invite Lennox at  Jesse James Invite in Garretson West Central at West Sioux Invite   Boys and Girls Basketball Cheyenne Eagle Butte at Chamberlain Ainsworth at Holdrege Minden at Valentine Kadoka at Colome SF Christian ...
  • Scores from Friday January 7, 2023
    Basketball Boys Baltic 59, Flandreau 31 Beresford 56, Chester Area 34 Brandon Valley 72, Brookings 36 Bridgewater-Emery 64, Freeman 28 Canton 59, Elkton-Lake Benton 49 Centerville 54, Burke 52 Clark/Willow Lake 51, Groton Area 43 De Smet 66, Arlington 19 Elk Point-Jefferson 70, Alcester-Hudson 20 Ethan 61, Wessington Springs 58 Florence-Henry 71, Wilmot 30 Herreid/Selby Area 63, Langford Area 35 Hill City 72, Edgemont 8 Hitchcock-Tulare 71, Faulkton Area 37 Howard ...
  • Friday’s Schedule January 6, 2023
    Wrestling Tea Area, Canton, Kimball White Lake/Platte Geddes, Winner Area and Todd County at Mid Dakota Monster in Presho Valentine at Columbus Invite- Day 1 of 2 Ainsworth at Burwell Brandon Valley at Huron   Boys and Girls Basketball Wall at Jones County Minden at Ainsworth Cody Kilgore at North Central Centerville at Burke Canton at Elkton Lake Benton Jefferson at Rapid City Central   Boys Basketball Chamberlain at Winner Madison ...
  • Sports Scores from 1-5 January 6, 2023
    Jan. 5 South Dakota Basketball Scores Boys Aberdeen Roncalli 62, Leola/Frederick Area 51 Castlewood 61, Sisseton 29 Colman-Egan 70, Arlington 44 Dakota Valley 60, LeMars, Iowa 55 Dell Rapids 67, Canton 36 Dell Rapids St. Mary 65, Estelline/Hendricks 45 Deuel 79, Webster Area 50 Faith 72, Timber Lake 46 Hamlin 58, Tiospa Zina 41 Highmore-Harrold 66, Sully Buttes 52 Howard 41, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 39 Huron 61, Brookings 57 Ipswich ...