hosp
frontier1
210
221
Clausen-Funeral-home
Kotrba-Smith-Funeral-home
Mason-Funeral-Home
Rosebud-Electric
Cherry-Todd-Electric

If you encounter an "Ad blocker" notification, please turn off in your browser settings and streams will play.

Sports

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports!

Click here to view KWYR’s AP policy.

We Love Sports Just As Much As You Do…

Here at KWYR, we pride ourselves in keeping you up to date with the latest in local sports coverage. We work hard to make sure that we have the scores, results, and summaries of the games that you want to know more about.

Powered by www.gojacks.com

If you ever have a sports announcement, a cancellation, a postponement, scores, results, or any other piece of information that you believe other sports fans should know about, contact us.

Sports Department
KWYR Radio
PO Box 491
Winner, SD 57580

Fax: (605) 842-3875

Phone: (605) 842-3333

Or E-Mail The Sports Department By Clicking Here

Thank you for helping us cover baseball, football, basketball, wrestling, track, volleyball, golf, softball, hockey, rodeo results, and all other types of sports.

During the school sports season, listen to us as we bring you live play-by-play of your favorite teams on both our stations. Be sure to check out the Sports Schedule to find out when your team plays.

Remember that we are the South Dakota flagship station for Nebraska Cornhusker Football. Hear every game during the Huskers season on Country 1260.

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports.

  • Saturday’s Schedule December 31, 2022
    December 31st Wrestling Parker, Canton, Kimball White Lake/Platte Geddes, Winner Area, Lyman and Burke/Gregory at McCook Tournament   Boys Basketball Sully Buttes at Winner Baltic vs Iroquois/Lake Preston at 1:30 in Brookings Garretson vs Estelline/Hendricks in Brookings at 2pm Dell Rapids St. Mary vs Waverly South Shore in Brookings at 3 Hamlin vs Dell Rapids in Brookings at 6:30   Boys and Girls Basketball Todd County at ...
  • Scores from Friday December 31, 2022
    Boys Basketball Beresford 74, Parker 51 Canistota 63, Freeman 43 Custer 52, Chadron, Neb. 38 Faith 61, Dupree 28 Harding County 85, Edgemont 18 Harrisburg 66, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 51 Herreid/Selby Area 63, Stanley County 40 Hill City 73, Philip 61 Lemmon 58, Newell 14 Lennox 66, Madison 32 Northwestern 79, Wilmot 39 Pierre 61, Spearfish 43 Rapid City Central 42, Rapid City Stevens 40 Sturgis 53, Douglas 41 Tea ...
  • December 29th Scores December 30, 2022
    Dec. 29 Basketball Scores Boys Bon Homme 55, Gayville-Volin 37 Castlewood 76, Arlington 22 Custer 75, Valentine 50 Deuel 62, Redfield 23 Ethan 69, Scotland 44 Harding County 52, New Underwood 38 Highmore-Harrold 64, Iroquois/Lake Preston 40 Hot Springs 61, Spearfish 56 Lemmon 62, Langford Area 49 Mount Vernon/Plankinton 70, Miller 43 Sioux Falls O’Gorman 66, Tea Area 55 Sioux Valley 73, Baltic 31 Timber Lake 57, North Central ...
  • New Year’s Eve Party and Dinner at Frank Days in Dallas tomorrow Night December 30, 2022
    Frank Day’s Restaurant in Dallas, S.D. will host a New Year’s party tomorrow night with reservation times at 5:30 p.m. or 8:00 p.m. To reserve a table one can call 605-830-1020.  Some of the menu items will include Snow Crab, King Crab and Tenderloin.
  • Friday’s Schedule December 30, 2022
    Girls Basketball 8:30am- Tea Area vs Campbell County at the Corn Palace   Pentagon Classic in Sioux Falls 9:30am- Girls, Chamberlain vs Sisseton 11am- Boys, Platte/Geddes vs Sisseton 12:30- Girls, Lincoln vs Moorhead, Minnesota 2pm-  Girls, Worthington, Minnesota vs Aberdeen Central 3:30- Boys, St. Thomas More vs Aberdeen Central 5pm- Girls, St. Michael-Albertville, Minnesota vs O’Gorman 6:30- Girls, Hamlin vs St. Thomas More 8pm- Girls, Sioux ...
  • December 28th Scores December 29, 2022
    BOYS PREP BASKETBALL Aberdeen Christian 62, Lower Brule 48 Ethan 67, McCook Central/Montrose 64 Hamlin 55, Howard 49 Little Wound 54, White Shield, N.D. 35 McLaughlin 63, Mandaree, N.D. 43 Mitchell 83, Campbell County, Wyo. 61 Pine Ridge 79, Wakpala 53 St. Francis Indian 93, Solen, N.D. 11 Viborg-Hurley 58, Gregory 44 Waubay/Summit 64, Canistota 56 White River 62, Bridgewater-Emery 61 GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL= Aberdeen Roncalli 46, Herreid/Selby ...
  • Thursday’s Schedule December 29, 2022
    Boys and Girls Basketball Winner at Stanley County Valentine at Holiday Tournament at Chadron, Day 1 of 2 Ainsworth at Battle Creek Tournament, Day 1 of 2   Boys Basketball Tea Area at O’Gorman Jefferson vs Orono,MN at the Pentagon SF Christian vs Thunder Basin, WY at the Pentagon   Girls Basketball Brandon Valley at Pentagon Tournament Platte Geddes at Canistota White River at Big Bo Classic in ...
  • Scores from Tuesday December 28, 2022
    Dec. 27 Basketball Scores Girls Elk Point-Jefferson 60, Irene-Wakonda 34 Grant County/Mott-Regent, N.D., 47, Lemmon 32 Hamlin 65, Mankato West, Minn., 33 Jones County 52, Burke 19   Boys Burke 47, Jones County 42 Elk Point-Jefferson 68, Irene-Wakonda 47 Grant County/Mott-Regent, N.D., 55, Lemmon 41
  • Schedule for Wednesday December 28, 2022
    Boys Basketball 10:30am-  Gregory vs Viborg/Hurley at Hoop City Classic in  Mitchell 7:30pm- White River vs Bridgewater/Emery at Hoop City Classic in Mitchell 9pm- Lower Brule vs Aberdeen Christian at Hoop City Classic in Mitchell   Girls Basketball 5:30pm at the Corn Palace- Colome vs Thunder Basin, Wyoming at Hoop City Classic
  • Witten Volunteer Fire Department Gun Raffle in February December 28, 2022
    The Witten Volunteer Fire Department is still holding their their gun raffle.  The Drawing will be held in February at their annual soup supper.  Tickets cost $5 per ticket and 5 tickets are $20.  One can purchase tickets from any Witten Volunteer Fireman.