hosp
221
Kotrba-Smith-Funeral-home
Cherry-Todd-Electric

If you encounter an "Ad blocker" notification, please turn off in your browser settings and streams will play.

Sports

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports!

Click here to view KWYR’s AP policy.

We Love Sports Just As Much As You Do…

Here at KWYR, we pride ourselves in keeping you up to date with the latest in local sports coverage. We work hard to make sure that we have the scores, results, and summaries of the games that you want to know more about.

Powered by www.gojacks.com

If you ever have a sports announcement, a cancellation, a postponement, scores, results, or any other piece of information that you believe other sports fans should know about, contact us.

Sports Department
KWYR Radio
PO Box 491
Winner, SD 57580

Fax: (605) 842-3875

Phone: (605) 842-3333

Or E-Mail The Sports Department By Clicking Here

Thank you for helping us cover baseball, football, basketball, wrestling, track, volleyball, golf, softball, hockey, rodeo results, and all other types of sports.

During the school sports season, listen to us as we bring you live play-by-play of your favorite teams on both our stations. Be sure to check out the Sports Schedule to find out when your team plays.

Remember that we are the South Dakota flagship station for Nebraska Cornhusker Football. Hear every game during the Huskers season on Country 1260.

We Are Your Hometown Leader For Sports.

  • Schedule for Monday December 21, 2020
    Boys Basketball KWL at Hanson   Boys and Girls Basketball Valentine at West Holt Dell Rapids St. Mary at DeSmet
  • Scores from Saturday December 20, 2020
    BOYS PREP BASKETBALL Aberdeen Central 81, Sturgis Brown 32 Centerville 58, Iroquois 46 Chamberlain 63, Tiospa Zina Tribal 53 Colome 44, Cody-Kilgore, Neb. 25 Dell Rapids 67, Tea Area 65 Langford 45, Hitchcock-Tulare 31 Lemmon 42, Mott-Regent, N.D. 39 Lower Brule 71, North Central Co-Op 27 McCook Central/Montrose 45, Bon Homme 44 Mitchell 50, Rapid City Stevens 49 Northwestern 65, Miller 55 O Gorman 82, Sioux Falls ...
  • Kimball Blood Drive Tomorrow December 20, 2020
    There will be a blood drive in the Kimball Community tomorrow from 12:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. at St. Margaret’s Catholic Church located at 417 S. Elm St.  Appointments are required; to schedule an appointment one can go online at liveservebloodcenter.org or call 800-287-4903.
  • Schedule for Saturday December 19, 2020
    Wrestling Winner Area and Ainsworth at Valentine Burke/Gregory and Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes at Titan Invite in Plankinton Lyman at Hot Springs Tournament Chamberlain, O’ Gorman and Dell Rapids at Madison Invite Roosevelt at SF Washington Invite Tea Area at Brookings Invite   Boys and Girls Basketball Colome at Cody-Kilgore in Cody Ainsworth at Cozad Custer at White River   Boys Basketball Sully Buttes at Winner O’ Gorman at SF Christian   Girls Basketball Platte/Geddes ...
  • Scores from Friday December 19, 2020
    BOYS PREP BASKETBALL Aberdeen Central 87, Spearfish 50 Brandon Valley 62, Yankton 60 Chamberlain 72, Parkston 41 Custer 64, Lakota Tech 61 Dakota Valley 89, Canton 49 Dell Rapids St. Mary 70, Colman-Egan 38 Elkton-Lake Benton 46, Lake Preston 35 Freeman Academy/Marion 53, Ethan 42 Gordon/Rushville, Neb. 54, Bennett County 47 Hanson 56, Menno 20 Harrisburg 46, Watertown 38 Howard 72, McCook Central/Montrose 38 Jones County 59, Wall ...
  • New South Dakota Mesonet weather station installed in Campbell County December 19, 2020
    The state’s weather network, the South Dakota Mesonet at South Dakota State University, has installed a new weather station near Mound City in Campbell County with the support of the Campbell County Conservation District. “The Campbell County Conservation District stepped up to support this station and we’re glad to be working with them,” said South Dakota ...
  • Schedule for Friday December 18, 2020
    College Football Nebraska at Rutgers at 6:30   Wrestling Lyman at Hot Springs Sturgis Brown at Chamberlain Tea Area vs Spearfish in Harrisburg   Boys and Girls Basketball Chamberlain at Parkston Winner at West Central Wall at Jones County Lyman at Rapid City Christian Tiospa Zina at White River Broken Bow at Ainsworth SF Christian at Elk Point-Jefferson Dakota Valley at Canton Dell Rapids at Tea Area   Boys Basketball Yankton at Brandon Valley Harrisburg at ...
  • Scores from Thursday December 18, 2020
    BOYS BASKETBALL Arlington 62, Castlewood 61 Bridgewater-Emery 75, Menno 27 Canistota 73, Freeman 17 Corsica/Stickney 63, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 43 Deuel 69, Webster 56 Dupree 64, McIntosh 45 Ethan 63, James Valley Christian 24 Flandreau 46, Beresford 44 Gregory 59, Colome 23 Groton Area 58, Hamlin 53 Langford 35, Ipswich 24 Madison 47, Lennox 36 Mitchell Christian 43, Kimball/White Lake 34 New Underwood 50, Hill City 30 North Central Co-Op 58, ...
  • December 30th Deadline for Renewing Expired Driver Licenses December 18, 2020
    December 30th  is the deadline for people to renew their expired South Dakota driver licenses and ID cards. When COVID-19 temporarily shut down the state’s driver license stations in early March, Gov. Kristi Noem issued an exemption delaying the renewal of driver licenses and ID cards that expired on or after March 13. That exemption ends Dec. 30. In ...
  • Schedule for Thursday December 17, 2020
    Wrestling Parkston and Kimball/White Lake-Platte/Geddes, Burke Gregory at Bonesteel Tournament   Boys and Girls Basketball KWL at Mitchell Christian Lennox at Madison Elk Point-Jefferson at Parker   Girls Basketball Burke at Winner Yankton at Brandon Valley Harrisburg at Watertown Colman-Egan at Dell Rapids St. Mary   Boys Basketball Colome at Gregory Platte/Geddes at Burke Sioux Falls Roosevelt at SF Washington