All posts by Leslie Schramm

Scores from January 31st

Jan. 31 South Dakota Basketball Scores

Boys

Aberdeen Christian 73, North Central 30

Aberdeen Roncalli 56, Potter County 32

Alcester-Hudson 56, Centerville 54 (OT)

Avon 47, Menno 26

Baltic 60, Garretson 36

Beresford 48, Vermillion 45

Britton-Hecla 39, Sisseton 33

Castlewood 70, Waubay-Summit 43

Dell Rapids 63, Flandreau 30

Estelline-Hendricks 73, Waverly-South Shore 56

Ethan 60, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 38

Groton Area 74, Langford Area 20

Hanson 61, Wagner 46

Highmore-Harrold 57, Sunshine Bible Academy 28

Howard 50, Irene-Wakonda 38

James Valley Christian 68, Hitchcock-Tulare 34

Kadoka Area 66, Bennett County 33

Kimball/White Lake 55, Colome 51

Lennox 84, Elk Point-Jefferson 49

Little Wound 66, St. Francis 42

Lower Brule 78, Crow Creek 42

Marty 66, Freeman Academy/Marion 60

Mobridge-Pollock 60, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 48

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 66, Gregory 62

Parker 49, Chester Area 48

Parkston 62, McCook Central/Montrose 54

Philip 72, New Underwood 52

Platte-Geddes 71, Chamberlain 51

Red Cloud 67, Belle Fourche 59

Sioux Falls Christian 69, Canton 53

Sioux Falls Jefferson 61, Mitchell 54

Sioux Falls Lincoln 74, Watertown 60

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 63, Huron 53

Sioux Falls Washington 68, Brookings 33

Spearfish 70, Lead-Deadwood 33

St. Thomas More 46, Sturgis 39

Sully Buttes 57, Jones County 54

Tea Area 64, Western Christian, Iowa, 47

Tiospa Zina 79, Hankinson, N.D., 73

Todd County 75, Stanley County 51

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 72, Gayville-Volin 30

Viborg-Hurley 47, Canistota 45

Warner 53, Faulkton Area 38

Webster Area 65, Wilmot 47

Wessington Springs 60, Iroquois/Lake Preston 46

West Central 55, Tri-Valley 45

Winner 64, Miller 50

Yankton 59, Aberdeen Central 47

 

Girls 

Aberdeen Central 51, Yankton 35

Avon 62, Menno 29

Bison 59, Oelrichs 33

Castlewood 63, Waubay-Summit 31

Centerville 50, Alcester-Hudson 36

Colman-Egan 49, Bridgewater-Emery 18

Corsica-Stickney 63, Burke 56

Custer 49, Douglas 40

Crow Creek 74, Lower Brule 72

Dell Rapids St. Mary 69, Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn., 46

Deubrook Area 65, Madison 38

Dupree 50, Timber Lake 42

Elkton-Lake Benton 56, Deuel 30

Estelline-Hendricks 56, Waverly-South Shore 17

Ethan 62, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 27

Herreid/Selby Area 58, Faith 49

Highmore-Harrold 55, Sunshine Bible Academy 20

Howard 60, Irene-Wakonda 41

Huron 45, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 33

James Valley Christian 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 19

Lennox 56, Elk Point-Jefferson 53 (OT)

Marty 55, Freeman Academy/Marion 26

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 57, Gregory 52

North Central 42, Aberdeen Christian 35

Parker 49, Chester Area 48

Parkston 55, McCook Central/Montrose 36

Pierre 40, Harrisburg 30

Platte-Geddes 62, Chamberlain 35

Potter County 56, Redfield 47

Red Cloud 61, Belle Fourche 46

Scotland 35, Freeman 33

Sisseton 56, Britton-Hecla 19

Sioux Falls Christian 65, Canton 37

Sioux Falls Jefferson 56, Mitchell 47

Sioux Falls Lincoln 53, Watertown 50

Sioux Falls Washington 52, Brookings 40

Spearfish 47, Lead-Deadwood 9

St. Thomas More 58, Rapid City Christian 28

Sully Buttes 47, Jones County 44

Tea Area 71, Western Christian, Iowa, 55

Todd County 52, Stanley County 43

Vermillion 50, Beresford 26

Viborg-Hurley 61, Canistota 48

Wagner 62, Hanson 46

Warner 48, Faulkton Area 40

Webster Area 49, Wilmot 31

Wessington Springs 71, Iroquois/Lake Preston 65 (OT)

West Central 53, Tri-Valley 46

Winner 41, Miller 22

Wolsey-Wessington 57, Kimball/White Lake 48

Scores from January 30th

Jan. 30 South Dakota Basketball Scores

Boys

Bon Homme 51, Corsica-Stickney 46

Chester Area 41, Colman-Egan 38

Colome 59, Avon 52

Dell Rapids St. Mary 69, Garretson 35

Hamlin 63, Milbank 35

Hanson 57, Canistota 44

Harding County 69, Timber Lake 35

Hill City 50, Kadoka Area 49

Howard 82, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 24

Irene-Wakonda 56, Wagner 44

Lyman 69, New Underwood 39

Madison 65, Tri-Valley 48

Mitchell Christian 65, Gayville-Volin 56

Mobridge-Pollock 58, Aberdeen Roncalli 51

Northwestern 79, Potter County 65

Philip 75, Newell 34

Waverly-South Shore 64, Arlington 42

Winner 52, Gregory 50 (OT)

 

Girls 

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 67, Burke 63

Canistota 66, Bridgewater-Emery 33

Castlewood 53, De Smet 44

Dell Rapids 55, Baltic 40

Estelline/Hendricks 54, Wilmot 28

Florence-Henry 47, Groton Area 21

Gregory 57, White River 40

Hamlin 69, Milbank 35

Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn., 74, Alcester-Hudson 59

Howard 58, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 36

Kimball/White Lake 63, Mitchell Christian 21

Lyman 52, New Underwood 43

Mobridge-Pollock 58, Aberdeen Roncalli 47

Philip 61, Newell 40

Tri-Valley 52, Madison 48

Wagner 71, Irene-Wakonda 28

Waubay-Summit 61, Langford Area 29

Winner Regional Sleep Lab Announcement

Winner Regional Health is honored to announce that it recently passed its review of its Sleep Lab Program by the Center’s for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). This is a very intense and rigorous process that not only allows Winner Regional Health to accept Medicaid and Medicare services, but to provide the highest level of care for their patients. This process is required every three years, which this has been their third accreditation over the past nine years. This demonstrates Winner Regional Health’s commitment and ability to meet a high level of performance and its focus on patient care. As a rural healthcare facility, it is imperative that we provide as many necessary services to those within our surrounding communities. The ability to being accredited at the national level allows Winner Regional Health to provide those services on a local level and in a timely manner, preventing the community from having to drive hours for similar services. Another advantage of providing this service on a local level is our ability to provide Home Sleep Studies (HST) for patients that prefer to complete their sleep study in the comfort of their own home. Winner Regional Health completes approximately 90 sleep studies per year.

If you are aware or a loved one has shared with you that you snore, stop breathing when you sleep, or experience excessive daytime sleepiness, you may have sleep apnea. To ensure you are properly diagnosed and receive the most efficient treatment, please see your regular healthcare provider. At that time, your healthcare provider will determine if you should be referred onto receive a sleep study.

Winner Regional Health is honored to serve rural South Dakota and provide the highest level of healthcare services. Recognition shall be extended to Winner Regional Health’s very own, Betsy Croston, Respiratory Therapist who oversees the Sleep Lab Program and continually demonstrates high patient care. Winner Regional Health is very fortunate to have her as a member of our team.

Monday’s Schedule

Boys and Girls Basketball

Avon at Colome

New Underwood at Lyman

AC/DC at Burke

 

Boys Basketball

Winner at Gregory at 7:45

Dell Rapids St. Mary at Garretson

 

Girls Basketball

Baltic at Dell Rapids

Parkston at SF Christian

White River at Gregory at 6:30

Pine Ridge at St. Francis

Kimball/White Lake at Mitchell Christian

 

Wrestling

Washington and Roosevelt at Brandon Valley Triangular

Scores from Saturday

Jan. 28 South Dakota Basketball Scores

Boys

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 55, Stanley County 46

Dakota Valley 71, Clark/Willow Lake 50

Dell Rapids 65, Aberdeen Roncalli 31

Deubrook Area 77, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 42

Elkton-Lake Benton 56, Great Plains Lutheran 51

Flandreau Indian 91, Takini 54

Herreid/Selby Area 57, Lemmon 45

Highmore-Harrold 52, Ipswich 38

James Valley Christian 71, Iroquois/Lake Preston 44

Kimball/White Lake 55, Mitchell Christian 40

Leola/Frederick Area 57, South Border, N.D., 50

Lower Brule 70, Crazy Horse 49

Madison 74, Tiospa Zina 48

Marty 60, Omaha Nation, Neb., 52

Mitchell 72, Rapid City Central 48

Pierre 80, Harrisburg 60

Rapid City Stevens 54, Huron 51

Sioux Falls Christian 48, Hamlin 46

Sioux Falls Jefferson 63, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 60

Tiospaye Topa 60, Wakpala 59

Tri-Valley 68, Sisseton 31

Warner 55, Sully Buttes 51

Wessington Springs 66, Miller 55

West Central 60, Webster Area 39

Wolsey-Wessington 59, Hill City 50

 

Girls

Aberdeen Christian 41, Waverly-South Shore 26

Arlington 55, Tri-Valley 36

Crazy Horse 46, Takini 43

Elkton-Lake Benton 43, Great Plains Lutheran 30

Faulkton Area 43, Hitchcock-Tulare 36

Flandreau 52, Sioux Valley 47

Flandreau Indian 51, Tiospaye Topa 48

Garretson 63, McCook Central/Montrose 34

Herreid/Selby Area 48, Lemmon 32

James Valley Christian 58, Iroquois/Lake Preston 38

Leola/Frederick Area 52, South Border, N.D., 29

Marty 60, Wakpala 30

Milbank 53, Dakota Valley 43

Mitchell 46, Rapid City Central 37

Northwestern 64, Potter County 46

Omaha Nation, Neb., 45, Lower Brule 43

Parkston 73, Pine Ridge 42

Rapid City Stevens 68, Huron 45

Sioux Falls Jefferson 59, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 26

Sully Buttes 69, Warner 65 (OT)

Vermillion 32, Luverne, Minn., 31

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, N.D., 42, Britton-Hecla 35

Wrestling

Lee Wolf Invite in Aberdeen

Team Points: 1. Watertown, 230.5; 2. Aberdeen Central, 229; 3. Bismarck Century, ND 177; 4. Winner Area, 147.5; 5. Miller/Highmore-Harrold, 118; 6. Redfield, 96.5; 7. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 86.5; 8. Sisseton, 79; 9. Chamberlain, 77; 10. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington, 72.5; 11. Jamestown, 71; 12. Huron, 65; 13. Clark/Willow Lake, 54; 14. Mobridge-Pollock, 51.5; 15. Webster Area, 22; 16. Lemmon/McIntosh, 15.

Individual Results: 

106 1st Place Match – Brady Risetter (Boys Redfield) 19-0, Sr. over Gage Lohr (Boys Watertown) 29-3, 8th. (Dec 19-13); 3rd Place Match – Rylan Robbins (Boys Winner) 33-7, 7th. over Grady Iverson (Boys Bismarck Century) 21-10, Fr. (For.); 5th Place Match – Will Allen (Boys Aberdeen Central) 14-12, Fr. over Alijah Piatz (Boys Bismarck Century) 8-5, 7th. (For.); 7th Place Match – Cooper Pommer (Boys Clark/Willow Lake) 31-3, Fr. over Kayden Tchida (Boys Sisseton) 20-10, 8th. (Dec 6-0)

113 1st Place Match – Jacksen Carter (Boys Wessington Spr/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 27-4, 8th. over Talon Ping (Boys Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 25-3, Fr. (Dec 6-2); 3rd Place Match – Porter Lozenski (Boys Aberdeen Central) 15-10, 7th. over Seamus Kuklok (Boys Bismarck Century) 15-8, 8th. (For.); 5th Place Match – Conner Zens (Boys Redfield) 23-7, Fr. over Blake Steiner (Boys Sisseton) 17-14, Fr. (Dec 7-1); 7th Place Match – Leo Stroup (Boys Watertown) 18-13, So. over Cael Lynch (Boys Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 11-11, Fr. (Fall 3:57)

120 1st Place Match – Sloan Johannsen (Boys Watertown) 33-0, Jr. over Ian Metz (Boys Sisseton) 8-1, So. (MD 10-2); 3rd Place Match – Gage Anderson (Boys Lemmon/McIntosh) 26-5, So. over Ridley Waldo (Boys Aberdeen Central) 23-12, Fr. (Dec 9-3); 5th Place Match – Lucas Schlepuetz (Boys Jamestown) 17-14, So. over Jordan Schafer (Boys Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 21-13, 8th. (Dec 6-4); 7th Place Match – Dane Nelson (Boys Bismarck Century) 5-2, Fr. over Rope Reis (Boys Chamberlain) 8-19, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

126 1st Place Match – Rayden Zens (Boys Aberdeen Central) 33-2, Jr. over Weston Everson (Boys Watertown) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5); 3rd Place Match – Kellan Hurd (Boys Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 29-4, So. over Pete Rasmussen (Boys Jamestown) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2); 5th Place Match – Holden Hawkins (Boys Sisseton) 28-8, Fr. over Ethan Kuntz (Boys Bismarck Century) 17-11, Jr. (For.); 7th Place Match – Kaydin Carter (Boys Wessington Spr/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 25-13, Jr. over Xavier Donovan (Boys Chamberlain) 14-16, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

132 1st Place Match – Karson Keiser (Boys Winner) 38-7, So. over Haeden Jorgenson (Boys Webster Area) 22-5, Fr. (Dec 7-2); 3rd Place Match – Teagan Foreman (Boys Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 22-6, Jr. over Braden Le (Boys Watertown) 21-10, Sr. (Dec 17-10); 5th Place Match – Tate Huff (Boys Aberdeen Central) 27-13, So. over Wyatt Wientjes (Boys Mobridge-Pollock) 25-14, Jr. (Dec 8-7); 7th Place Match – Brody Ferderer (Boys Bismarck Century) 20-11, Sr. over Holden Hight (Boys Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 17-14, So. (Fall 3:43)

138 1st Place Match – 1st Place Match – Kaden DeCoteau (Boys Bismarck Century) 29-3, Sr. over Konner Osborn (Boys Winner) 27-14, So. (MD 14-2); 3rd Place Match – Brody Aesoph (Boys Aberdeen Central) 16-11, So. over Josh Kannegieter (Boys Clark/Willow Lake) 21-7, So. (Dec 10-5); 5th Place Match – Derek Hanson (Boys Watertown) 16-12, Jr. over Sam Schlepuetz (Boys Jamestown) 12-11, Sr. (UTB 4-3); 7th Place Match Jacob Bellefeuille (Boys Aberdeen Central) 12-9, Sr. over Ethan Rearick (Boys Wessington Spr/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 22-16, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

145 1st Place Match – Moses Gross (Boys Huron) 29-3, So. over Mason Schrempp (Boys Aberdeen Central) 24-4, So. (Dec 11-6); 3rd Place Match – Brayden Morris (Boys Bismarck Century) 23-9, Fr. over Chase Chambers (Boys Clark/Willow Lake) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 5:00); 5th Place Match – Ryken Orel (Boys Winner) 34-15, Fr. over Joey Hoverson (Boys Wessington Spr/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 26-5, Sr. (For.); 7th Place Match – Noah Kramer (Boys Aberdeen Central) 11-12, So. over Collin Dean (Boys Redfield) 16-18, So. (Fall 2:02)

152 1st Place Match – Colby Kolda (Boys Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 25-4, So. over Elias Biegler (Boys Aberdeen Central) 21-14, So. (MD 8-0); 3rd Place Match – Ian Johnson (Boys Watertown) 23-10, Sr. over Jack Peters (Boys Winner) 17-13, Sr. (MD 11-3); 5th Place Match –  Elliot Bratland (Boys Clark/Willow Lake) 15-8, So. over Bryce Reuer (Boys Chamberlain) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3); 7th Place Match – Cordell Rychlik (Boys Aberdeen Central) 12-12, So. over Zach Stair (Boys Bismarck Century) 4-12, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

160 1st Place Match – Riley Orel (Boys Winner) 40-2, Sr. over Keenan Sheridan (Boys Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 25-2, So. (Dec 7-2); 3rd Place Match – Mason Whitley (Boys Redfield) 26-5, Sr. over Ryder Rowland (Boys Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3); 5th Place Match – Logan Opitz (Boys Aberdeen Central) 22-13, Sr. over Jax Gums (Boys Bismarck Century) 20-13, Sr. (For.); 7th Place Match-  Caden Shatto (Boys Aberdeen Central) 5-6, So. over Adyn Eckart (Boys Jamestown) 13-17, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

170 1st Place Match – Colton Mewes (Boys Jamestown) 25-4, Sr. over Jax Kettwig (Boys Watertown) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 2:39); Aidan Kenable (Boys Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 21-10, Jr. over Jesse Bears Heart (Boys Mobridge-Pollock) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 2:08); 5th Place Match – Cole Ochsner (Boys Huron) 17-10, Sr. over Ayden Gisi (Boys Aberdeen Central) 14-14, Jr. (Dec 4-2); 7th Place Match – Gunner Brueggeman (Boys Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 23-9, Sr. over Kellen Cihak-Brozik (Boys Winner) 19-13, So. (Inj. 0:00)

182 – 1st Place Match – Jack Kruger (Boys Winner) 20-2, Sr. over Keegan Haider (Boys Wessington Spr/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2); 3rd Place Match – Mason Shultz (Boys Sisseton) 24-7, So. over Jackson Maag (Boys Watertown) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 3-0); 5th Place Match – Ryker Meister (Boys Aberdeen Central) 16-8, So. over Darion Bitz (Boys Bismarck Century) 19-14, Fr. (For.); 7th Place Match – Dah Moo (Boys Huron) 7-17, Jr. over Camden Murray (Boys Redfield) 11-7, So. (SV-1 6-4)

195 – 1st Place Match – Ole Taylor (Boys Bismarck Century) 28-5, So. over Brock Eitreim (Boys Watertown) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 8-5); Samson Flakus (Boys Aberdeen Central) 20-12, Jr. over Mason Harris (Boys Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 8-11, So. (Fall 1:57); 5th Place Match – Seth Siebrecht (Boys Redfield) 11-9, Sr. over Carter Santiago (Boys Chamberlain) 6-20, Jr. (Dec 1-0); 7th Place Match – Hser Wah (Boys Huron) 6-16, Jr. over Evan Bartels (Boys Winner) 8-20, So. (Fall 4:19)

220 1st Place Match – Noah Hutmacher (Boys Chamberlain) 28-1, Sr. over Bryce Beitelspacher (Boys Aberdeen Central) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 3:22); 3rd Place Match – Aiden Schoenhard (Boys Mobridge-Pollock) 26-6, Sr. over Matthew Peters (Boys Watertown) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5); 5th Place Match – Lykken Parlett (Boys Bismarck Century) 7-10, Sr. over Layne Moser (Boys Winner) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 2:50); 7th Place Match – Ethan Skarnagel (Boys Sisseton) 11-10, Sr. over Ethan Gall (Boys Jamestown) 14-15, Sr. (For.)

285 1st Place Match – Grady Fey (Boys Redfield) 24-1, Jr. over Canyon Burkard (Boys Chamberlain) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1); 3rd Place Match – Micah Hach (Boys Watertown) 30-3, So. over Jacob Krenz (Boys Aberdeen Central) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 1:33); 5th Place Match – Bryan Ramirez (Boys Huron) 20-15, Jr. over Felipe Gonzalez (Boys Aberdeen Central) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 3:26); 7th Place Match – Daniel Vazquez (Boys Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 10-14, So. over Riley Kerner (Boys Mobridge-Pollock) 10-19, Fr. (Fall 1:56)